The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

  • March 4JEANC Annual Contest will open March 6. Entries due by April 15.

  • January 312017 NorCal Media Day at Palo Alto HS will be Oct. 7

2011 Annual Contest Winners

NEWS PUBLICATION/ONLINE DIVISION
Advertising Design San Leandro High School Serenity Moree First Place
Granite Bay High School Laure Preston Second Place
Centerspread Design Paso Robles High School Monica Patel & Maddison Coons First Place
The Urban School of San Francisco Cassiel Chadwick Second Place
Redwood High School Lauren Haden & Jeanne Panfely Third Place
Granite Bay High School Alison Sale Honorable Mention
Stagg High School Missy Rae Magdalera & Kristin Acevedo Honorable Mention
Column Writing Monta Vista High School Nicolet Danese First Place
Hercules High School Stefan Feurst Second Place
Convent of the Sacred Heart Zoe Newcomb Third Place
Granite Bay High School Haley Massara Honorable Mention
Henry M. Gunn High School Ashley Ngu Honorable Mention
Lowell High School Olivia Pollak Honorable Mention
Monta Vista High School Tracy Zhang Honorable Mention
Palo Alto High School Michael Cullen Honorable Mention
San Marin High School Leon Sung Honorable Mention
Editorial Cartoon Carlmont High School Liz Max First Place
Lowell High School Karen Chin Second Place
Granite Bay High School Katie Zingheim Third Place
Castro Valley High School Yoon Jung Honorable Mention
Lowell High School Vivian Tong Honorable Mention
Editorial Writing Redwood High School Ben Breuner First Place
Eastside College Preparatory Angelica Perez Second Place
Henry M. Gunn High School Oracle Staff Third Place
Castro Valley High School Simrit Kaur Honorable Mention
Convent of the Sacred Heart Zoe Newcomb and Sara Kloepfer Honorable Mention
San Leandro High School Michaela Shelton Honorable Mention
Feature Photo Jefferson High School Johnny Alejo First Place
Redwood High School Ben Breuner Second Place
Stockton Early College Academy Desiree Alcocer Third Place
California High School Mauricio Vargas Honorable Mention
Eastside College Preparatory Gladys Bustos Honorable Mention
Feature Story Palo Alto High School Hana Kajimura First Place
Palo Alto High School Sarah Jacobs Second Place
Convent of the Sacred Heart Sara Kloepfer & Zoe Newcomb Third Place
California High School Jacob Hirsohn & Tyler Hollander Honorable Mention
Eastside College Preparatory Kimberly Ibanez & Jaime Real Honorable Mention
Granite Bay High School Brittany Hince & Katie Zingheim Honorable Mention
Paso Robles High School Katie Wingfield Honorable Mention
Redwood High School Ben Breuner & Michael Weinstein Honorable Mention
Front Page Design The Urban School of San Francisco Adrienne von Schulhess First Place
Henry M. Gunn High School Divya Shiv & Emily Zheng Second Place
Granite Bay High School Katie Zingheim Third Place
Eastside College Preparatory Lupe Vete Honorable Mention
Monta Vista High School Joseph Beyda & Mansi Pathak Honorable Mention
Infographic Design Convent of the Sacred Heart Natalie Garnett & Anjali Shrestha First Place
Monta Vista High School Joseph Beyda Second Place
Eastside College Preparatory Jaime Real Third Place
Carlmont High School Alex Porter Honorable Mention
Convent of the Sacred Heart Sara Kloepfer Honorable Mention
Paso Robles High School Shanna Dowling & Jessica Vaughn Honorable Mention
Nameplate Design Paso Robles High School Alicia Canales, Monica Patel & Maddison Coons First Place
Granite Bay High School Alison Sale Second Place
News Photo Granite Bay High School Rachael Vasquez First Place
The Urban School of San Francisco Sonja Bartlett Second Place
Jefferson High School Pauline Santos Third Place
Granite Bay High School Maggie Louis Honorable Mention
News Story The Urban School of San Francisco Jamie Friedman First Place
Henry M. Gunn High School Tiffany Hu & Annie Shuey Second Place
Granite Bay High School Katie Zingheim Third Place
California High School Ramsey DeLano Honorable Mention
California High School Sana Sasreshwala & Nicola Yap Honorable Mention
Granite Bay High School Parker Evans Honorable Mention
Monta Vista High School Amanda Chen Honorable Mention
Paso Robles High School Monica Patel & Maddison Coons Honorable Mention
San Leandro High School John Lew Honorable Mention
Sequoia High School Josh Pitkofsky & Nickie Pucel Honorable Mention
Stagg High School Lissette Rodriguez Honorable Mention
Photo Illustration California High School Cheyene Liu First Place
Convent of the Sacred Heart Zoe Newcomb & Anjali Shrestha Second Place
Granite Bay High School Matt Palkowski Third Place
Convent of the Sacred Heart Katy Hallowell Honorable Mention
Granite Bay High School Jessica Reese & Maggie Louis Honorable Mention
Palo Alto High School Yelena Kasianova Honorable Mention
Review Writing Convent of the Sacred Heart Zoe Newcomb First Place
The Urban School of San Francisco Isabel Moore Second Place
Convent of the Sacred Heart Isabelle Pinard Third Place
Jefferson High School Kris Bolfango Honorable Mention
Monta Vista High School Christophe Haubursin Honorable Mention
Palo Alto High School Sonali Sastry & Camille von Kaenel Honorable Mention
Palo Alto High School Melissa Wen Honorable Mention
Paso Robles High School Dakota Cleland Honorable Mention
Redwood High School Michael Weinstein Honorable Mention
Redwood High School Grayson Cameron Honorable Mention
The Urban School of San Francisco Cassiel Chadwick Honorable Mention
Sports Photo Palo Alto High School Ali Kershner First Place
Lowell High School William Scharffenberger Second Place
Granite Bay High School Maggie Louis Third Place
Carlmont High School Grace Chang Honorable Mention
Eastside College Preparatory Briana Chavez Honorable Mention
Lowell High School Nick Bloise Honorable Mention
Sports Story California High School Steven Lau First Place
Redwood High School Emily Lehman Second Place
Granite Bay High School Laura Preston Third Place
California High School Ritika Iyer Honorable Mention
Granite Bay High School Christine Zavesky Honorable Mention
Monta Vista High School Dickson Tsai Honorable Mention
Monta Vista High School Joseph Beyda Honorable Mention
Redwood High School Ben Breuner Honorable Mention
ONLINE-ONLY DIVISION
Breaking News Story Monta Vista High School Kriti Garg, Dominique Pieb & Emily Vu First Place
Palo Alto High School Chloe Chen & Meg Hine Second Place
The Urban School of San Francisco Hannah Gorman, Megan Madden Third Place
Palo Alto High School Chloe Chen & Rachel Harrus Honorable Mention
The Harker School Samantha Hoffman, Priyanka Mody & Mercedes Chien Honorable Mention
The Urban School of San Francisco Jonathan Baer, Annakai Geshilder, Marney Kline, Jessie King Fredel, Jamie Friedman & Cody Siler Honorable Mention
News Video Monta Vista High School Dominique Pieb & Smitha Gundavajhala First Place
The Urban School of San Francisco Isabel Moore Second Place
Monta Vista High School Laura Yang & Jiyoon Park Third Place
Online Feature Package The Urban School of San Francisco Adrienne von Schulthess, Hannah Gorman & Emily Wen First Place
Monta Vista High School Karishma Mehrotra Second Place
The Harker School Monisha Appalaraju, Michelle Deng & Jackie Jin Third Place
Photo Slideshow Monta Vista High School Kevin Tsukii First Place
Palo Alto High School Chloe Chen Second Place
The Harker School Winged Post & Talon journalism students Third Place
Website Design Palo Alto High School The Paly Voice Staff First Place
Monta Vista High School Eric Wong, Karishma Mehrotra & Kriti Garg Second Place
The Harker School Devin Nguyen Third Place
Carlmont High School Steven Tsujisaka Honorable Mention
Overall Website Monta Vista High School Eric Wong, Kriti Garg, Karishma Mehrotra First Place
Palo Alto High School The Paly Voice Staff Second Place
Palo Alto High School The Viking Staff Third Place
Carlmont High School Steven Tsujisaka Honorable Mention
The Harker School Devin Nguyen & Pavitra Rengarajan Honorable Mention
The Urban School of San Francisco Hannah Gorman & Emily Wen Honorable Mention
YEARBOOK DIVISION
Academics Spread James Enochs High School Matt Iles First Place
Toby Johnson Middle School Kara Ly, Moreen Meng & Kristie Nguyen Second Place
Toby Johnson Middle School Sophie Aguirre, Drawna Arsalai & Chanel Krishna Third Place
Chronological Spread Whitney High School Katelyn Piziali & Benit Meyer First Place
Whitney High School Kourtnee Hogue & Margaret Tinker Second Place
Rocklin High School Kristen Meadows Third Place
Clubs & Organizations Spread Stockton Early College Academy Lupus Legacy Staff First Place
Stockton Early College Academy Lupus Legacy Staff Second Place
Toby Johnson Middle School Sophie Aguirre & Alyssa Dau Third Place
People Spread James Enochs High School Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega First Place
Whitney High School Details Staff Second Place
James Enochs High School Matt Iles Third Place
Specialty Spread Whitney High School Amanda Peterson, Katie Rogers & Lauren Roudebush First Place
Rocklin High School Janice Chung Second Place
James Enochs High School Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega Third Place
Toby Johnson Middle School Carina Quiroz, Jenny Xue & Sirena Liu Honorable Mention
Sports Spread James Enochs High School Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega First Place
Reno High School Megan Winkel Second Place
Rocklin High School Mikael Yerkes, Mariah Steinmetz & Emily Brown Third Place
Reno High School Lindsey Hand Honorable Mention
Whitney High School Lauren Dormer Honorable Mention
Student Life Spread Whitney High School Kristyn Lorek & Hayley Silva First Place
James Enochs High School Matt Iles Second Place
Whitney High School Megan Malm & Ashlyn Ellis Third Place
James Enochs High School Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega Honorable Mention
Theme/concept Development James Enochs High School Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega & Matthew Iles First Place
Rocklin High School Nicole Hutak & Alicia Phillips Second Place
Whitney High School Amanda Peterson, Katie Rogers & Lauren Roudebush Third Place
Reno High School Maggie Ball, Mac Salmon & Alaina Brodsky Honorable Mention
Toby Johnson Middle School Jenny Xue Honorable Mention
Cover Rocklin High School Nicole Hutak First Place
James Enochs High School Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega & Matthew Iles Second Place
Whitney High School Amanda Peterson & Katie Rogers Third Place
Feature Photo Toby Johnson Middle School Nicole Fabela First Place
Toby Johnson Middle School Jana Sandhu Second Place
James Enochs High School Shawnee Martinez Third Place
James Enochs High School Jessica Neal Honorable Mention
Whitney High School Alexea Negrete Honorable Mention
Whitney High School Katie Rogers Honorable Mention
Infographic Design Toby Johnson Middle School Ifunanya Ezimora First Place
Toby Johnson Middle School Carina Quiroz, Moreen Meng & Kristie Nguyen Second Place
Reno High School Lauren Hoogs Third Place
Photo Illustration Whitney High School Amanda Peterson First Place
Hercules High School Charles Gomez Second Place
Whitney High School Ann Diep Third Place
Reno High School Mac Salmon Honorable Mention
Sports Photo James Enochs High School Jessica Neal First Place
Rocklin High School Marina Kousteros Second Place
Reno High School Mac Salmon Third Place
Whitney High School Austin Grass Honorable Mention
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2011 Annual Contest Winners