The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

  • March 4JEANC Annual Contest will open March 6. Entries due by April 15.

  • January 312017 NorCal Media Day at Palo Alto HS will be Oct. 7

2015 Annual Contest Winners

The 2015 JEANC Annual Contest produced 246 awards given to 38 publications from 30 schools.

YEARBOOK DIVISION
academic spread Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Liz Vong, Caitlyn Gonzalvo & Nick Thompson Falcon Nation 10 Katherine Albiani Middle School 2ND PLACE
Cynthia Avila Lupus Legacy Stockton Early College Academy 3RD PLACE PLACE
Claudia Moore Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Kenny Bui, Nicole Errera & Mansi Dutta Falcon Nation 10 Katherine Albiani Middle School HON. MENTION
Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
advertising spread Hanan Begic, Kailie Hargis & Matthew O’Malley Details Whitney High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Michelle Mota & Cathi Choi Tonitrus Rocklin High School 2ND PLACE
Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Melissa Goni Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Sanjna Saini Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Connor O’Brien Details Whitney High School HON. MENTION
chronological spread Jocelyn Hanks & Rachel Lamkin Details Whitney High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Christina Cho, Christina Kim & Laynee Takagawa Tonitrus Rocklin High School 2ND PLACE
Samantha Garabedian & Lauren McCarty Details Whitney High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Carly Hinton & Laura Maranta Tonitrus Rocklin High School HON. MENTION
clubs/organizations spread Lindsay Withrow Ursus Granite Bay High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Ava Lindley & Autumn Luna Ursus Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Morgan Hawkins Details Whitney High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Ernesto Ramirez Lupus Legacy Stockton Early College Academy HON. MENTION
cover design Legacy Staff Legacy Redwood Middle School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Anessa DeSouza, Jill Holt & Robyn Rosenfeld Details Whitney High School 2ND PLACE
Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
CubTrax Staff CubTrax Cupertino Middle School HON. MENTION
Ambreen Siddiqui & Kristen Goldman Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
feature photo Phoebe Alcala Tonitrus Rocklin High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Ambreen Siddiqui Ursus Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Samantha Lieberman, Gahl Shemy & Cassandra Phan CubTrax Cupertino Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Jenna Green Tonitrus Rocklin High School HON. MENTION
feature story Maryne Matthews Ursus Granite Bay High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Reese Richmond Ursus Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Katie Morgan Tonitrus Rocklin High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Caitlyn Gonzalvo Falcon Nation 10 Katherine Albiani Middle School HON. MENTION
headline design Hannah Bociek Ursus Granite Bay High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Abi Maurno, Ashley Sterling & Kristina Tran Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 2ND PLACE
Nicole Svistun Ursus Granite Bay High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Jessie Allan & Jane Andrews CubTrax Cupertino Middle School HON. MENTION
Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
index spread Reese Richmond Ursus Granite Bay High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Kristina Tran & Daniel Smagly Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 2ND PLACE
Madison Tindall, Sandra Thornburg & Trevor Bohatch Tonitrus Rocklin High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
infographic design Robyn Rosenfeld & Rachel Lamkin Details Whitney High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Mehnaz Grewal & Sukhdeep Sandhu Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 2ND PLACE
Ashley Hutchinson & Samantha Lieberman CubTrax Cupertino Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Laynee Takagawa & Erica McNeil Tonitrus Rocklin High School HON. MENTION
Kristina Tran & Isaac Marcos Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
Shiraz Harel & Gahl Shemy Details Whitney High School HON. MENTION
mini-mag or specialty/non-traditional spread Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Rebecca Stanley Tonitrus Rocklin High School 2ND PLACE
Christina Cho & Christina Kim Tonitrus Rocklin High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Ambreen Siddiqui Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Reese Richmond Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Adan Jimenez-Reyes, Jackie Lopez & Nick Sando Legacy Redwood Middle School HON. MENTION
people spread Anessa DeSouza & Jill Holt Details Whitney High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Kristina Tran & Joshua Bozarth Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 2ND PLACE
Malak Abdulmajeed & Chris Matthews Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Samantha Lieberman CubTrax Cupertino Middle School HON. MENTION
photo illustration Brandon Morton & Nicole Schroeder Tonitrus Rocklin High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Jill Holt Details Whitney High School 2ND PLACE
Dillon Wilder Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Nishita Fernandes Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
sports photo Janelle Cruz Ursus Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Dylan Linton Tonitrus Rocklin High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
sports spread Jenna Green, Luke LaFlore & Moriah Best Tonitrus Rocklin High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Brandon Mullins Details Whitney High School 2ND PLACE
Chris Matthews & Malak Abdulmajeed Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Ava Lindley Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Caitlyn Gonzalvo Falcon Nation 10 Katherine Albiani Middle School HON. MENTION
Gurleen Kaur & Alyssa Villalpando Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
Robyn Rosenfeld Details Whitney High School HON. MENTION
student life spread Ashley Sterling & Abi Maurno Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Isabella Barrientos & Madison Ely Details Whitney High School 2ND PLACE
Selena De La Torre Ursus Granite Bay High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
David Goni Ursus Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Melody Cung & Lily Vang Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
Angela Martires & Kavya Singh Details Whitney High School HON. MENTION
theme/concept development Jamboree Staff Jamboree Toby Johnson Middle School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Ambreen Siddiqui & Kristen Goldman Ursus Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Trevor Bohtach, Demi DeMello & Shannon Nelson Tonitrus Rocklin High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Anessa DeSouza, Jill Holt & Robyn Rosenfeld Details Whitney High School HON. MENTION
NEWS PUBLICATION DIVISION
advertising design Claire Priestley Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Lucy Fox Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Carson McHaney The Pepperbox Arcata High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Colleen Vivaldi The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Isabella Froman The Santa Rosan Santa Rosa High School HON. MENTION
centerspread design Madeleine Ainslie & Aoife Devereux The Broadview Convent of the Sacred Heart HS 1ST PLACE PLACE
Corine Forward The Eastside Panther Eastside College Preparatory School 2ND PLACE
Mischa Nee & Jamie Har The Campanile Palo Alto High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Karissa Tom The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Nikhil Rajaram & Stephanie Cong The Campanile Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Melissa Magner & Nupur Maheshwair The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School HON. MENTION
Dalia Jude & Carmen Vescia Raven Report Sequoia High School HON. MENTION
Alexus Plascencia & Baylin Moran Stagg Line Stagg High School HON. MENTION
column writing Aiva Petriceks The Campanile Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Stephanie Huerta The Olympian Castro Valley High School 2ND PLACE
Lauren Jelks The Olympian Castro Valley High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Esme Ablaza Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Grant Miner The Octagon Sacramento Country Day School HON. MENTION
Sherrilyn Ling The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School HON. MENTION
editorial cartoon Sam Eaton The HUB Davis Senior High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Veronika Dvorakova The Highlander Carlmont High School 2ND PLACE
Jeanna Becerril Eagle’s Eye Enochs High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Rachel Fung The Broadview Convent of the Sacred Heart HS HON. MENTION
Anthony Liu Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Helen Wong The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School HON. MENTION
editorial writing Gabriella Monico & Vanessa Qin El Estoque Monta Vista High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Lydia Barry, Staff The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Kristina Cary The Broadview Convent of the Sacred Heart HS 3RD PLACE PLACE
Kristina Cary The Broadview Convent of the Sacred Heart HS HON. MENTION
Stephen Preston & Mariela Villa Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School HON. MENTION
Stephen Preston & Mariela Villa Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School HON. MENTION
feature photo Levi Graham Beyond the Cave Summerville High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Jes Smith The Olympian Castro Valley High School 2ND PLACE
Roni Labajo The Kernal East Bakersfield High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Colleen Vivaldi The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Sunce Franicevic The Santa Rosan Santa Rosa High School HON. MENTION
general feature story Nikhil Rajaram & Stephanie Cong The Campanile Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Mischa Nee The Campanile Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Kelly Shi Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Connor Gorry CBTalon.com Christian Brothers High School HON. MENTION
Zoe Juanitas The HUB Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
Jack Brook & Siddharth Srinivasan Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
infographic design Rachel Hull & Michelle Leung The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Kelly Shi & Claire Priestley Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Stephanie Cong The Campanile Palo Alto High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Aoife Devereux The Broadview Convent of the Sacred Heart HS HON. MENTION
Sam Eaton The HUB Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
Mae App & Jessica Cole Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School HON. MENTION
Ariella Appleby The Roar Whitney High School HON. MENTION
nameplate design Isabella Froman The Santa Rosan Santa Rosa High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
The Crusader Staff The Crusader Archbishop Riordan High School 2ND PLACE
Amy Lin, Megana Iyer, Sabrina Chen & Deepti Kannan The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Ashley Kawakami The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Colleen Vivaldi The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Neha Kompella The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
news story Rachel Hull & Michelle Leung The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Caroline Young Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Kate Lee The HUB Davis Senior High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Anna Talajkowski The Olympian Castro Valley High School HON. MENTION
Maia Samboy The Olympian Castro Valley High School HON. MENTION
Corine Forward The Eastside Panther Eastside College Preparatory School HON. MENTION
Joyce Ma & Winny Huang The Eagle George Washington High School HON. MENTION
Caitlyn Tjong, Lydia Seo & Elia Chen El Estoque Monta Vista High School HON. MENTION
Maya Murthy & Kalpana Gopalkrishnan El Estoque Monta Vista High School HON. MENTION
Ariella Appleby & Abi Brooks The Roar Whitney High School HON. MENTION
Carsen Van der Linden The Roar Whitney High School HON. MENTION
newsmagazine cover design Kathleen Yuan El Estoque Monta Vista High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Carly Cargill Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School 2ND PLACE
Carsen Van der Linden The Roar Whitney High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Emily McCrary & Caitlin Seggerman Flash Rocklin High School HON. MENTION
Natalie Dybeck & Chloe Cheng Pony Express San Marin High School HON. MENTION
Ariella Appleby The Roar Whitney High School HON. MENTION
newsmagazine spread design Christine Liang & Lydia Seo El Estoque Monta Vista High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Anand Srinivasan Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Epsa Sharma The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Ryan Reed & Claire Priestley Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Brandon Kearns Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School HON. MENTION
Isabella Froman The Santa Rosan Santa Rosa High School HON. MENTION
Carsen Van der Linden The Roar Whitney High School HON. MENTION
newspaper front page design Sherrilyn Ling & Maya Ravichandran The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Colleen Vivaldi The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Stephanie Cong & Jamie Har The Campanile Palo Alto High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Ashley Kawakami The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Corine Forward & Roberto Perez The Eastside Panther Eastside College Preparatory School HON. MENTION
Neha Kompella The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Nikhil Rajaram & Antonio Kieschnick The Campanile Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Rachel Hull & Michelle Leung The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School HON. MENTION
photo illustration Ana Sofia Amieva-Wang & Anthony Liu Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Akash Khosla The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Minh-Han Vu & Ashley Kawakami The Highlander Carlmont High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Bryanne Potoski The HUB Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
Troy Pawlak The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Ana Sofia Amieva-Wang, Anand Srinivasan & Anthony Liu Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
profile feature story Emilie Ma & Bethany Wong Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Gitika Nalwa & Kelly Xiao The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School 2ND PLACE
Kelley Figley & Nick Ashe Beyond the Cave Summerville High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Kelly Song The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Cliff Djajapranata & Skyler Blume The HUB Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
Garbhita Shah The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Aishwarya Nadgauda The Octagon Sacramento Country Day School HON. MENTION
Michelle Cen, Larissa Chui & Eileen Toh The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School HON. MENTION
review writing Nathan Desai El Estoque Monta Vista High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Maya McNealis The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Anand Srinivasan Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Vanessa Qin El Estoque Monta Vista High School HON. MENTION
Adele Bloch The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Helen Wong The Saratoga Falcon Saratoga High School HON. MENTION
sports photo Maureen Pushea Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Colin Ni El Estoque Monta Vista High School 2ND PLACE
Jes Smith The Olympian Castro Valley High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Amanda Prather The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Jacqueline Gordon The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Nate Rowley Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School HON. MENTION
sports story Esme Ablaza & Alexandra Hsieh Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Kellen Browning & Grace Richey The HUB Davis Senior High School 2ND PLACE
Alina Abidi El Estoque Monta Vista High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Laniah Lewis The Olympian Castro Valley High School HON. MENTION
Laura Macchiavello The Olympian Castro Valley High School HON. MENTION
Amanda Nist The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Nathan Desai El Estoque Monta Vista High School HON. MENTION
Nick Corbani Pony Express San Marin High School HON. MENTION
ONLINE PUBLICATION DIVISION
breaking news story Maya Murthy & Elia Chen El Estoque Monta Vista High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Adrianna Ramirez The Highlander Carlmont High School 2ND PLACE
Kellen Browning Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
breaking news stream GraniteBayToday Staff The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Ashley Han & Kellen Browning Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 2ND PLACE
Veronica Vargo Stagg Line Stagg High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
feature package Jack Brook & Ana Sofia Amieva-Wang Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Kristin Chang, Colin Ni & Mingjie Zhong El Estoque Monta Vista High School 2ND PLACE
Anna Lu Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Becca Fradkin The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Ashley Han Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
Riley Donahue & Thomas Oide Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
feature video Krystal Lau Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Rhonda Mak & Anjana Melvin El Estoque Monta Vista High School 2ND PLACE
Devin Wickstrom Stagg Line Stagg High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Kristen Friis & Kat Savin The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Abigail Maurno TJTV Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
Trisha Cao TJTV Toby Johnson Middle School HON. MENTION
live coverage Pranav Iyer El Estoque Monta Vista High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Adele Bloch, Claire Krugler & Lizzie Chun El Estoque Monta Vista High School HON. MENTION
Ido Gal, Hannah Nguyen & Alex Merkle-Raymond The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
news video Jack Brook Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Elia Chen El Estoque Monta Vista High School 2ND PLACE
Tiana Hall TJTV Toby Johnson Middle School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Kellen Browning & Grace Richey Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School HON. MENTION
news web site design Chris Hinstorff & Editors The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Akash Khosla The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Hannah Musgrove, Ashley Han, Sarah Garrett & Riley Donahue Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Shira Stein The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
opinion video Krystal Lau Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 2ND PLACE
Sharon Tung El Estoque Monta Vista High School HON. MENTION
photo slideshow Esmeralda Mascorro, Michealla Foules & My’Kayla Moore Stagg Line Stagg High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Kat McGrail, Colleen Vivaldi & Jenna McCarthy The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School 2ND PLACE
Bryanne Potoski Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Avery Adams The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION
Ursus Staff The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School HON. MENTION
Ana Caklovic & Maya McNealis The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
podcast Producer Esme Ablaza & Leadership Team Paly Radio Club Palo Alto High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Producer Zoe Limbrick & Leadership Team The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School 2ND PLACE
Sophie Haddad The Highlander Carlmont High School 3RD PLACE PLACE
Esme Ablaza Verde Magazine Palo Alto High School HON. MENTION
Matt Tyra & Mayer Pohlod Crimson Newsmagazine Paso Robles High School HON. MENTION
sports video Thomas Oide Bluedevilhub.com Davis Senior High School 1ST PLACE PLACE
Angelina Castillo & Mateen Nozzari The Highlander Carlmont High School 2ND PLACE
Angelina Castillo & Mateen Nozzari The Highlander Carlmont High School HON. MENTION

 

The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2015 Annual Contest Winners