The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

  • March 4JEANC Annual Contest will open March 6. Entries due by April 15.

  • January 312017 NorCal Media Day at Palo Alto HS will be Oct. 7

2016 Annual Contest Winners

The 2016 JEANC Annual Contest produced 220 awards given to 34 publications from 31 schools.

NEWS PUBLICATION
centerspread design Carlmont High School Kimiko Okumura 1ST PLACE
Henry M. Gunn High School Michael Chen, Alexandra Ting 2ND PLACE
Aragon High School Janet Liu, Franchesca Carracedo, Scott Liu 3RD PLACE
Enochs High School Rachel Nguyen HON. MENTION
George Washington High School Joyce Ma, Nicole Bergelson HON. MENTION
George Washington High School Winny Huang HON. MENTION
column writing Monta Vista High School Maya Murthy 1ST PLACE
Saratoga High School Tiffany Zheng 2ND PLACE
Saratoga High School Gitika Nalwa 3RD PLACE
George Washington High School David Scolari HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Shagun Khare HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Gabriela Rossner HON. MENTION
editorial cartoon Castro Valley High School Emily Salazar HON. MENTION
Enochs High School Bernice Nguyen HON. MENTION
Saratoga High School Tiffany Zheng HON. MENTION
editorial writing Monta Vista High School Sebastian Zhang 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Olivia Grahl 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Tal Marom 3RD PLACE
Palo Alto High School Verde Magazine HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Jessica Cole HON. MENTION
feature photo Palo Alto High School Laura Sieh 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Minh-Han Vu 2ND PLACE
Summerville High School Orion Peck 3RD PLACE
Archbishop Riordan High School Damon Cruz HON. MENTION
Castro Valley High School Lauren Eisenman HON. MENTION
George Washington High School Andrew Chew HON. MENTION
general feature story Carlmont High School Sarah Schisla 1ST PLACE
Saratoga High School Kevin Chow, Eileen Toh 2ND PLACE
Aragon High School Isabel Chao, Ashley Mao 3RD PLACE
Aragon High School Annika Hom, Victoria Fong HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Isabel Montesanto, Skyler Mikalson HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Anjali Shrivastava HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Hannah Holzer HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Sarah Shapiro, Katie Passarello HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Teddie Stewart and Frida Schaefer Bastian HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Anna Nakai, Tara Madhav HON. MENTION
Sacramento Country Day School Madison Judd HON. MENTION
Summerville High School Haley Brower HON. MENTION
infographic design Whitney High School Olivia Grahl 1ST PLACE
Aragon High School Janet Liu 2ND PLACE
Paso Robles High School Jessica Cole 3RD PLACE
Castro Valley High School Emily Salazar HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Nichole Landon HON. MENTION
Saratoga High School Eric Sze HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Oracle staff 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Troy Pawlak 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Savitri Asokan 3RD PLACE
news photo Granite Bay High School Carissa Lewis 1ST PLACE
Castro Valley High School Anna Nguyen 2ND PLACE
news story Saratoga High School Gitika Nalwa, Katherine Sun, Rachel Zhang 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Hannah Holzer 2ND PLACE
Archbishop Riordan High School Roman Peregrino 3RD PLACE
Henry M. Gunn High School Deiana Hristov, Shagun Khare HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Shawna Chen, Janet Wang HON. MENTION
Whitney High School Olivia Grahl and Sarah Martinez HON. MENTION
newsmagazine cover design Palo Alto High School Teddie Stewart and Jordan Schilling 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Sarah Martinez 2ND PLACE
Castro Valley High School Rachel Du 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Blake Panter HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Katya Sigal and Jordan Schilling HON. MENTION
newsmagazine spread design Granite Bay High School Blake Panter 1ST PLACE
Palo Alto High School Sarah Shapiro, Jasmine Abeyta 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Gabriela Rossner, Anna Nakai 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Epsa Sharma HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Danielle Macuil, Alicia Mies, Gabriela Rossner HON. MENTION
newspaper front page design Saratoga High School Helen Chen, Melissa Magner 1ST PLACE
Saratoga High School Helen Chen, Melissa Magner 2ND PLACE
Henry M. Gunn High School Elinor Aspegren 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Hannah Holzer HON. MENTION
Saratoga High School Andrew Jiang, Allison Lin HON. MENTION
photo illustration Palo Alto High School Karina Chan 1ST PLACE
Paso Robles High School Kalyn Armstrong 2ND PLACE
Carlmont High School Minh-Han Vu 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Troy Pawlak HON. MENTION
Saratoga High School Michelle Cen HON. MENTION
profile feature story Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Claire Kosewic 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Rylea Gillis 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Reilly Filter, Ally Scheve 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Leea Ivanel HON. MENTION
Castro Valley High School Anastasia Le HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Isabel Montesanto HON. MENTION
Summerville High School Nathaniel Ulvevadet HON. MENTION
Summerville High School Emily Hartle McKenzie Hartwig HON. MENTION
review writing Palo Alto High School Henry Gordon, Jordan Schilling 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Elena Mateus 2ND PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Julia-Rose Kibben 3RD PLACE
Dougherty Valley High School Amanda Su, Karen Wang HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Marlee Drake HON. MENTION
Saratoga High School Neehar Thumaty HON. MENTION
sports photo Summerville High School Devon Groff 1ST PLACE
Castro Valley High School Halley Lin-Jones 2ND PLACE
Aragon High School Scott Liu 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Ivy Nguyen HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Mariela Villa HON. MENTION
sports story Palo Alto High School Alicia Mies, Siddharth Srinivasan 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Cole Kahmann 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School  Jenny Tarbell 3RD PLACE
Davis Senior High School Kellen Browning HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Irene Choi, William Dougall, Elana Rebitzer HON. MENTION
Whitney High School Rylea Gillis HON. MENTION
ONLINE
breaking news story Carlmont High School Mona Murhamer 1ST PLACE
Palo Alto High School Emily Hwang 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Sherwin Amsbaugh, Emma van der Veen 3RD PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Claire Kosewic HON. MENTION
breaking news stream Toby Johnson Middle School Paolo Garcia 1ST PLACE
Palo Alto High School Adele Bloch, Claire Krugler 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Maya McNealis 3RD PLACE
feature package Monta Vista High School Kristin Chang, Mingjie Zhong 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Lily Bakour 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Zazu Lippert 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Bijan Khalili, Minh-Han Vu, Elena Mateus HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Kellen Browning, Claire Alongi, Katrina Sturm HON. MENTION
feature video Monta Vista High School Aanchal Garg 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Elena Mateus 2ND PLACE
Aragon High School Jack Loar 3RD PLACE
live coverage Palo Alto High School Josh Yuen 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Anya Meredith 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Noah Yuen 3RD PLACE
news video Toby Johnson Middle School Trisha Cao, Katie Nguyen 1ST PLACE
Davis Senior High School Lauren Wienker, Bailey MkNelly 2ND PLACE
Carlmont High School Sophie Penn 3RD PLACE
news web site design Palo Alto High School Verde Magazine 1ST PLACE
Davis Senior High School Brendan Deas 2ND PLACE
Aragon High School Sameer Jain, Dhruv Rohatgi 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Sarah Schisla, Taran Sun, Aria Frangos HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School The Paly Voice Webmasters HON. MENTION
photo slideshow Palo Alto High School Laura Sieh 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Minh-Han Vu 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Alicia Mies, Laura Sieh 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Avery Adams HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Jason Jiang HON. MENTION
sports video Toby Johnson Middle School Paolo Garcia 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Denzen Cortez 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Om Khandekar 3RD PLACE
YEARBOOK
academic spread Whitney High School Megan Green 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Reese Richmond 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Janelle Cruz 3RD PLACE
Palo Alto High School Chloe Iglehart HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Xander Sherer HON. MENTION
Saratoga High School Jessy Liu, Valerie Yang HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Jamboree Staff HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Kristina Lavor, Bella Vizcarra, Lily Van Putten HON. MENTION
advertising spread Granite Bay High School Hannah Bociek 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Maryne Matthews 2ND PLACE
Whitney High School Jesse Morales, Enzo Biondi 3RD PLACE
chronological spread Whitney High School Britney Flint, Danica Tran 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Rebecca Bernstein, Isabel Lostao 2ND PLACE
Rocklin High School Alyssa Goyhenetche, Lauren Parker 3RD PLACE
clubs/organizations spread Granite Bay High School Sydney Reese 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Jessica Tai, Ayesha Karan, Kayli Vang 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Jamboree Staff 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Joey Petrissians, Maddy Morrison HON. MENTION
cover design Palo Alto High School Liam Noroian, Blake Ragsdale 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Ambreen Siddiqui 2ND PLACE
Whitney High School Hanan Begic and Connor O’Brien 3RD PLACE
Katherine Albiani Middle School Falcon Nation Staff HON. MENTION
Rocklin High School Christina Kim HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Lykos Yearbook HON. MENTION
feature photo Woodcreek High School Tyler Hegarty 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Oceana Lee 2ND PLACE
Palo Alto High School Cooper Lou 3RD PLACE
Whitney High School Daniel Sharrah HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Emily Romero HON. MENTION
feature story Whitney High School Rylea Gillis 1ST PLACE
Woodcreek High School Isabel Alvarado 2ND PLACE
Rocklin High School Kalulani Kawamoto 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Frances Strnad HON. MENTION
headline design Toby Johnson Middle School Paolo Garcia 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Maryne Matthews 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Alexander Vail 3RD PLACE
Katherine Albiani Middle School Falcon Nation Staff HON. MENTION
index spread Granite Bay High School Frances Strnad & Hannah Bociek 1ST PLACE
Horner Junior High Patricia Cai, Irene Geng, Sabrina Ma 2ND PLACE
Woodcreek High School Mikayla Houlihan, Isabel Alvarado, Kathryn Sobczak 3RD PLACE
Whitney High School Megan Green and Abigail Hammond HON. MENTION
infographic design Whitney High School Connor O’Brien 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Trevor Marshall 2ND PLACE
Whitney High School Hanan Begic 3RD PLACE
Saratoga High School Jennifer Poo HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Paolo Garcia HON. MENTION
mini-mag or specialty/non-traditional spread Palo Alto High School Chloe Iglehart 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Morgan Hawkins 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Khaleesa Alexander, Veronica Whaley, Alyssa Fabela 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Christina Kim HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Ethan Belleci, Alexander Vail, Brady Dodson HON. MENTION
Whitney High School Megan Green HON. MENTION
people spread Whitney High School Morgan Hawkins 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Oceana Lee 2ND PLACE
Katherine Albiani Middle School Falcon Nation Staff 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Ava Lindley HON. MENTION
Rocklin High School Skyler Wuelfing, Kendall Thompson, Phavia Berglund-Barrios HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Emily Romero, Andie Van Horn, Katie McKay HON. MENTION
sports photo Whitney High School Morgan Hawkins 1ST PLACE
Saratoga High School Karishma Shah 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Isaac Noschka 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School David Goni HON. MENTION
Katherine Albiani Middle School Lauren Henkens HON. MENTION
sports spread Granite Bay High School David Goni 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Jamboree Staff 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Pavlina Clem 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Mason Hardy, Alex McKinley HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Ayesha Karan, Casey Ngo, Jessica Tai HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Kristina Lavor, Kathryn Sobczak, Kristia Adriano HON. MENTION
student life spread Granite Bay High School Selena De La Torre 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Jamboree Staff 2ND PLACE
Saratoga High School Jeanette Khowong, Miranda Tang 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School David Goni HON. MENTION
Horner Junior High Sofija Atanackovic, Tara Cassano, Niyoosha Haque HON. MENTION
Katherine Albiani Middle School Falcon Nation Staff HON. MENTION
Katherine Albiani Middle School Falcon Nation Staff HON. MENTION
Palo Alto High School Melissa Cheng HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Paolo Garcia, Natalie Mendoza, Madeline Ritchie HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Madison McManus, Emily Romero, Lily Van Putten HON. MENTION
Woodcreek High School Kristina Lavor, Kathryn Sobczak, Isabel Alvarado HON. MENTION
theme/concept development Granite Bay High School Ambreen Siddiqui, Selena De La Torre, Frances Strnad, Isaac Noschka 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Details Staff 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Jamboree Staff 3RD PLACE
Katherine Albiani Middle School Falcon Nation Staff HON. MENTION
Lynbrook High School Valhalla – Alejandra Andrade and Cheyenne Vaughan HON. MENTION
Rocklin High School Christina Kim HON. MENTION
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2016 Annual Contest Winners