The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

  • March 4JEANC Annual Contest will open March 6. Entries due by April 15.

  • January 312017 NorCal Media Day at Palo Alto HS will be Oct. 7

2017 Annual Contest Winners

The 2017 JEANC Annual Contest produced 288 awards given to 39 publications.

Category Place
Nicholas Ferentinos Press Freedom Award The Roar Whitney Editorial Board 1st PLACE
El Estoque Trisha Kholiya, ZaZu Lippert, Priya Reddy 2nd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Anjali Shrivastava 3rd PLACE
The Oracle Shannon Yang HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB advertising design The Highlander Isabel Mitchell 1st PLACE
Crimson Kathryn Varian 2nd PLACE
The Highlander Estella Lippi 3rd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Anjali Shrivastava HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette Natalie Hatch HON. MENTION
Viking Magazine Sam Guillet HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB centerspread design The Stagg Line Estefany Nunez 1st PLACE
Viking Magazine Max Jung-Goldberg & Peter Snodgrass 2nd PLACE
The Roundtable Nicholas Hom 3rd PLACE
Aragon Outlook Isabel Chao HON. MENTION
Crimson Sadie Mae Mace HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Olivia Liu & Claire Rhee HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB column writing Verde Noga Hurwitz 1st PLACE
The Saratoga Falcon Charin Park 2nd PLACE
The Coat of Arms Gillian Bressie 3rd PLACE
Crimson Elise Scheiffele HON. MENTION
El Estoque Helen Chao HON. MENTION
The Acalanes Blueprint Sierra Fang-Horvath HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB editorial cartoon The Olympian Hannah Johansson 1st PLACE
El Estoque Vivian Chiang 2nd PLACE
The Wildcat Tribune Brandon Shi 3rd PLACE
The Broadview Lizzie Bruce HON. MENTION
The Olympian Anastasia Le HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Kitty Huang HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB editorial writing The Eastside Panther The Eastside Panther Staff 1st PLACE
The Paly Voice Dhara Yu and staff 2nd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Anjali Shrivastava 3rd PLACE
The Epic Eshani Mehta & Michyla Lin HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette Stephenie Kang HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Kevin Chow & Ashley Feng HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Spring Ma HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB feature photo Verde Laura Sieh & Thomas Chapman 1st PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Carissa Lewis 2nd PLACE
Crimson Camden Tucker 3rd PLACE
Crimson Kathryn Varian & Madison Funke HON. MENTION
The Highlander Estella Lippi HON. MENTION
The Olympian Nisha Lal HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB general feature story Verde Ashley Hitchens, Noga Hurwitz & Tara Madhav 1st PLACE
The Epitaph Zerin Amiwero 2nd PLACE
Aragon Outlook Naomi Vanderlip 3rd PLACE
El Estoque Karen Sanchez, Hannan Waliullah & Jessica Xing 3rd PLACE
The Epic Patricia Wei 3rd PLACE
The Oracle Sohini Ashoke & Joanna Huang 3rd PLACE
Aragon Outlook Alyce Thornhill & Victoria Fong HON. MENTION
Crimson Esther Cabello HON. MENTION
The Acalanes Blueprint Sierra Fang-Horvath & Sam Stack HON. MENTION
The Crusader Roman Peregrino HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette McKenna Aram HON. MENTION
The Oracle Carolyn Kuimelis & Clara Kieschnick-Llamas HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Kevin Chow & Michael Zhang HON. MENTION
The Wildcat Tribune Andrew Chuang & Karen Wang HON. MENTION
Verde Stephanie Lee & Emma Cockerell HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB infographic design The Epic Catherine Huang 1st PLACE
The Wildcat Tribune Irene Chang, Armaan Rashid & Amanda Su 2nd PLACE
The Highlander Isabel Mitchell 3rd PLACE
The Highlander Estella Lippi HON. MENTION
The Paly Voice Maya Akkaraju & Emma van der Veen HON. MENTION
The Roar Enzo Biondi HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB nameplate design El Estoque El Estoque Staff 1st PLACE
The Broadview Editorial Board 2nd PLACE
The Oracle The Oracle Staff 3rd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Anjali Shrivastava HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette Cole Kahmann HON. MENTION
The Roundtable Nicholas Hom HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB news photo The Broadview Lisabelle Panossian 1st PLACE
The Olympian Halley Lin-Jones 2nd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Carissa Lewis 3rd PLACE
The Crusader Keven Munoz HON. MENTION
The Olympian Desiree Broome HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Muthu Palaniappan HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB news story The Oracle Evalyn Li & Andrew Zhao 1st PLACE
The Wildcat Tribune Armaan Rashid & Brandon Shi 2nd PLACE
The Oracle Janet Wang 3rd PLACE
Aragon Outlook Gabriel Lukaszeciwz HON. MENTION
Crimson Mason Seden-Hansen HON. MENTION
The Catalyst Sara Eckles HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette Will Anderson HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Lina Kim, Phoebe Wang & Austin Wang HON. MENTION
Verde Tamar Sarig HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB newsmagazine cover design C Magazine Jordan Schilling 1st PLACE
El Estoque Trisha Kholiya & Hannan Waliullah 2nd PLACE
The Acalanes Blueprint Christine Mitroff 3rd PLACE
Crimson Lauren Wassam HON. MENTION
El Estoque Trisha Kholiya HON. MENTION
The Roar Rylea Gillis & Danica Tran HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB newsmagazine spread design The Roar Rylea Gillis & Rachel Marquardt 1st PLACE
The Roar Madilyn Sindelar, Emma Thomas & Danica Tran 2nd PLACE
Crimson Sadie Mae Mace, Valeria Cisneros & Kathryn Varian 3rd PLACE
C Magazine Amanda Hmelar & Katie Look HON. MENTION
Crimson Crimson Staff HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette Katie Cologna HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB newspaper front page design The Saratoga Falcon Emily Chen & Amulya Vadlakonda 1st PLACE
The Oracle Jenna Marvet, Sherry Chen 2nd PLACE
The Epitaph Ben Allen 3rd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Anjali Shrivastava HON. MENTION
The Stagg Line Matt Danforth HON. MENTION
The Eastside Panther Jonathan Guillen, Clarissa Guzman & Andres Perez HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB photo illustration Crimson Valeria Cisneros 1st PLACE
The Saratoga Falcon Charin Park 2nd PLACE
Verde Vivian Nguyen 3rd PLACE
C Magazine Teddie Stewart HON. MENTION
The Granite Bay Gazette Carissa Lewis HON. MENTION
The Highlander Estella Lippi HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB profile feature story El Estoque Ilena Peng 1st PLACE
C Magazine Lhaga Dingpontsawa, Alexis Pisco & Yashvi Tibrewal 2nd PLACE
The Acalanes Blueprint Clara Kobashigawa & Bennett Baker 3rd PLACE
C Magazine Jasmine Abeyta, Darrow Hornik & Julianna Roth HON. MENTION
Crimson Lindsay Darbyshire HON. MENTION
Crimson Steven Schouten HON. MENTION
The Acalanes Blueprint Sierra Fang-Horvath HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Spring Ma & Ami Nachiappan HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB review writing The Crusader Jabriel Andrade 1st PLACE
Aragon Outlook Anders Zhou 2nd PLACE
The Saratoga Falcon Trevor Leung 3rd PLACE
C Magazine Atusa Assadi & Lhaga Dingpontsawa HON. MENTION
The Broadview Grace Ainslie HON. MENTION
Verde Amira Garewal & Rebecca Yao HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB sports photo The Olympian Jacob Schoenfeld 1st PLACE
Crimson Camden Tucker 2nd PLACE
El Estoque Om Khandekar 3rd PLACE
Scot Scoop News Avery Adams HON. MENTION
The Eastside Panther Andrea Barajas HON. MENTION
The Olympian Gavin Halloran HON. MENTION
NEWSPUB sports story El Estoque Kalpana Gopalkrishnan 1st PLACE
The Paly Voice Jackson Doerr & Ethan Kao 2nd PLACE
The Oracle Matthew Hamilton & Lena Ye 3rd PLACE
Crimson Lindsay Darbyshire HON. MENTION
El Estoque Amanda Chan HON. MENTION
The Acalanes Blueprint Gareth Kwok HON. MENTION
The Paly Voice Benner Mullin HON. MENTION
The Saratoga Falcon Victor Liu & Neil Rao HON. MENTION
ONLINE breaking news story The Acalanes Blueprint Sierra Fang-Horvath 1st PLACE
The Paly Voice Bianca Al-Shamari & Dhara Yu 2nd PLACE
The Broadview Broadview Editorial Board 3rd PLACE
The Epitaph Rachel Hildebrand & Gabby Mrozowski HON. MENTION
TJ-TV Kayla Hsu HON. MENTION
Whitney Update Rachel Marquardt HON. MENTION
ONLINE breaking news stream Aragon Outlook Outlook Staff 1st PLACE
The Broadview Lisabelle Panossian & Claire Kosewic 2nd PLACE
The Epitaph Shauli Bar-On 3rd PLACE
Scot Scoop News Mona Murhamer, Sarah Tocatlian, Sophie Penn, Megan Tao HON. MENTION
ONLINE feature package El Estoque El Estoque (What it Feels Like) 1st PLACE
El Estoque El Estoque (whisper of a dream) 2nd PLACE
The Granite Bay Gazette Natasha Chanda, Whitney Knorp & Will Anderson 3rd PLACE
Crimson Sadie Mae Mace, Valeria Cisneros & Kathryn Varian HON. MENTION
The Paly Voice Bianca Al-Shamari & Finn Mennuti (Breaking Down the UC Berkeley Riots) HON. MENTION
The Paly Voice Bianca Al-Shamari & Finn Mennuti (The Paly Voice analyzes CDC Epi-Aid report) HON. MENTION
ONLINE feature video TJ-TV Madison Brooks & Jaylin Tillson 1st PLACE
Scot Scoop News Estella Lippi 2nd PLACE
El Estoque Ruth Feng, Om Khandekar & Becca Zheng 3rd PLACE
TJ-TV Hannah Vecchione & Faith Provost HON. MENTION
ONLINE live coverage Scot Scoop News Kaylee George, Anya Meredith & Estella Lippi 1st PLACE
The Oracle Shannon Yang 2nd PLACE
ONLINE news video Scot Scoop News Sophie Penn 1st PLACE
TJ-TV Cast and Crew of TJ-TV 2nd PLACE
El Estoque Becca Zheng 3rd PLACE
El Estoque Chetana Ramaiyer HON. MENTION
TJ-TV Emily Cho & Kayla Hsu HON. MENTION
ONLINE news web site design Crimson Crimson Staff 1st PLACE
The Paly Voice The Paly Voice Staff 2nd PLACE
Scot Scoop News Megan Tao, Brooke Chang, Hannalei Pham, Celine Yang & Nathan Godwin 3rd PLACE
The Oracle The Oracle Staff HON. MENTION
ONLINE opinion video M-A Chronicle Josh Olson & Trevor Thiele-Sardina 1st PLACE
ONLINE photo slideshow El Estoque Karen Sanchez & Himani Yalamaddi 1st PLACE
El Estoque El Estoque 2nd PLACE
Crimson Emmaline Voorheis 3rd PLACE
Scot Scoop News Ryan Geronimo HON. MENTION
The Oracle Richard Yu HON. MENTION
ONLINE podcast El Estoque ZaZu Lippert 1st PLACE
El Estoque Aanchal Garg, Ilena Peng & Hannan Waliullah 2nd PLACE
ONLINE sports video El Estoque Om Khandekar 1st PLACE
The Acalanes Blueprint Gareth Kwok 2nd PLACE
YEARBOOK academic spread Jamboree Effie Li & Stephen Wend-Bell 1st PLACE
The Galleon Khanh Phan, Jannet Nguyen & Elizabeth Arzola-Rodriguez 2nd PLACE
Ursus Ethan Roberts, Isaac Noschka & Caitlin Healy 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Abby O’Neill & Jackie Khuong HON. MENTION
Jamboree Kano Castleberry & Isadora Pham HON. MENTION
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School Yearbook 2016-2017 JLS Yearbook Team HON. MENTION
Madrono Nicole Keegan HON. MENTION
The Galleon Galleon Staff HON. MENTION
Ursus Isabel John HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK advertising spread Jamboree Catherine Bloom, Cody Tufts & Teyha Guiden 1st PLACE
Ursus Lindsay Withrow 2nd PLACE
Ursus Ava Lindley 3rd PLACE
Dictum Est Julia Brandt HON. MENTION
Dictum Est Mattilyn Coker HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Falcon Nation Staff 2017 HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Layne Wilson & Sierra Yarns HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK chronological spread The Galleon Ben Vo, Daniela Lopez & Tiffany Do 1st PLACE
Lykos Trinity Kibbee & Kathryn Sobczak 2nd PLACE
Madrono Megan Lee, Zoe Silver & Sarah Mitz 3rd PLACE
Details Yearbook Rylea Gillis HON. MENTION
Lykos Lily Van Putten HON. MENTION
Madrono Jordan Wooten HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK clubs/organizations spread Ursus Caitlin Healy 1st PLACE
Jamboree Nicholas Reeves & Joseph Wellington 2nd PLACE
Jamboree Annie Hansen & Justin Jones 3rd PLACE
CubTrax CubTrax Clubs Team HON. MENTION
we do it all! (Excelsior Middle School yearbook) Delanie Kimble, Leah Edmonds & Erika Uribe HON. MENTION
Madrono Justin Kramer & James Jeon HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK cover design Dictum Est Julia Brandt & Mattilyn Coker 1st PLACE
Lykos Lykos Staff 2nd PLACE
Jamboree Jamboree Staff HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK feature photo The Galleon Khanh Phan & Emily Lam 1st PLACE
Jamboree Samantha Price 2nd PLACE
Madrono Chloe Iglehart 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Isabella Haitz & Sophia Ling HON. MENTION
Echoes Shivansh Baveja HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Marissa Moreno & Natalie Liang HON. MENTION
Jamboree Kulani Temesgen HON. MENTION
Madrono Xander Sherer HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK feature story Details Yearbook Britney Flint & Danica Tran 1st PLACE
Ursus Ashley Altmann 2nd PLACE
Ursus Isaac Noschka 3rd PLACE
Details Yearbook Morgan Hawkins & Macey Hayden HON. MENTION
Echoes Alice Hu HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Claudia Munoz HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Daisy Bajwa HON. MENTION
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School Yearbook 2016-2017 JLS Yearbook Team HON. MENTION
Lykos Cameron Camba HON. MENTION
Madrono Xander Sherer & Grace Thayer HON. MENTION
The Galleon Cathleen Nguyen, Khanh Phan & Daniela Lopez HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK headline design The Galleon Tiffany Chen, Clarizza Aldea & Tiarra Mora 1st PLACE
Madrono Chloe Iglehart & Nooran Kooner 2nd PLACE
Ursus David Goni 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Amanda Dang & Sarah Borjigin HON. MENTION
CubTrax Kaylee Gallagher & Michaela Fry HON. MENTION
Details Yearbook Hanan Begic HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Falcon Nation Staff 2017 HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Falcon Nation Staff 2017 HON. MENTION
Jamboree Teyha Guiden & Amanda-My Ramos HON. MENTION
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School Yearbook 2016-2017 JLS Yearbook Team HON. MENTION
Lykos Kathryn Sobczak, Jocelyne Mosqueda, Oscar Sinista & Paris Gockley HON. MENTION
Lykos Olivia Tea, Trinity Kibbee, Iris Player, Karly Montgomery & Cameron Camba HON. MENTION
Madrono Alyssa Gee & Emily Hong HON. MENTION
Ursus David Goni & Selena De La Torre HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK index spread Jamboree Jamboree Staff (Index 2) 1st PLACE
Jamboree Jamboree Staff (Index 1) 2nd PLACE
Ursus Pavlina Clem, Hannah Bociek & Isaac Noschka HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK infographic design Jamboree Michelle Escudero & Alena Chanthavong 1st PLACE
Lykos Olivia Tea, Trinity Kibbee, Iris Player, Karly Montgomery & Cameron Camba 2nd PLACE
Madrono Marcus Ama 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Whitney Lopez & Shalini Asokkumar HON. MENTION
Ursus Isabel John & Selena De La Torre HON. MENTION
Ursus Lindsay Withrow HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK mini-mag or specialty/non-traditional spread Details Yearbook Britney Flint & Danica Tran 1st PLACE
Madrono Melissa Cheng 2nd PLACE
Ursus Isaac Noschka & Ashley Altmann 3rd PLACE
Details Yearbook Rylea Gillis HON. MENTION
El Valedor Lucy Xing & Patrick Yeung HON. MENTION
Madrono Megan Lee, Zoe Silver & Sarah Mitz HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK people spread Details Yearbook Morgan Hawkins 1st PLACE
Echoes Paige Dong & Alice Ha 2nd PLACE
Madrono Megan Lee HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK photo illustration El Valedor Tanya Ravichandran, Nicholas Zhang & Patrick Yeung 1st PLACE
Madrono Charlotte Amsbaugh & Anna Shimoda 2nd PLACE
Madrono Sofia Olgado HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK sports photo Ursus David Goni 1st PLACE
Jamboree Tyler Lee 2nd PLACE
Lykos Trinity Kibbee 3rd PLACE
Lykos Cameron Camba HON. MENTION
Ursus Pavlina Clem HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK sports spread Madrono Jacky Moore 1st PLACE
Ursus Reagan Oliver 2nd PLACE
Ursus Hannah Bociek 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Emily Yau HON. MENTION
Details Yearbook Hanan Begic HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Claudia Munoz HON. MENTION
Jamboree Emily Thompson & Lina her HON. MENTION
Madrono Zoe Lusk & Susanna Limb HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK student life spread The Galleon Katrexina Lomu 1st PLACE
Ursus David Goni 2nd PLACE
Jamboree Teyha Guiden & Samantha Price 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Tania Frank & Shalini Asokkumar HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Sierra Hardy & Ana Oliva Ambriz HON. MENTION
we do it all! (Excelsior Middle School yearbook) Sarah Mohareb, Brooke Walser & Kayla Butler HON. MENTION
YEARBOOK theme/concept development Details Yearbook Connor O’Brien & Hanan Begic 1st PLACE
Jamboree Jamboree Staff 2nd PLACE
Ursus Selena De La Torre 3rd PLACE
CubTrax Cubtrax staff HON. MENTION
Echoes Echoes HON. MENTION
El Valedor Ellen Li, Mayumi Tabungar & Lucy Xing HON. MENTION
Falcon Nation 2017 Falcon Nation Staff 2017 HON. MENTION
Lykos Lykos Staff HON. MENTION
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2017 Annual Contest Winners