JEANC

2019 Annual Contest Winners

This year’s annual contest had 738 entries, with 50 publications entering. JEANC awarded 318 entries for the 59 contest categories. Congratulations to all our winners!

 

Category Place Student Names Publication
Press Freedom FIRST PLACE The Campanile The Campanile
SECOND PLACE The HUB The HUB
THIRD PLACE The Oracle The Gunn Oracle
DIGITAL MEDIA audio story FIRST PLACE Iman Malik El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Dylan Ziegler, Tobenna Nwosu Aquila
THIRD PLACE Hannah Schrader The Paly Voice (KPLY Paly Radio)
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque Staff El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Maddy Ting, Zachary Khouri, and Mikayla Nguyen Scot Scoop
DIGITAL MEDIA breaking news story FIRST PLACE Spencer Cova GraniteBayToday.org
SECOND PLACE Ruth Feng, Shuvi Jha El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Kristian Crowther Aquila
HONORABLE MENTION The Paly Voice (KPLY Paly Radio) Staff The Paly Voice (KPLY Paly Radio)
HONORABLE MENTION Nicole Chen/Kathy Fang/Ryan Guan/Prameela Kottapalli/Kat Zhang Harker Aquila
DIGITAL MEDIA breaking news stream FIRST PLACE Tess McIntyre, Molly Burke, Annie Mitchell The HUB
SECOND PLACE Spencer Cova, Abbie Gould GraniteBayToday.org
THIRD PLACE Roshan Fernandez El Estoque
DIGITAL MEDIA feature package FIRST PLACE Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
SECOND PLACE Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE El Estoque Staff El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Talia Schreiber Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Jevan Yu and staff The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque Staff El Estoque
DIGITAL MEDIA feature video FIRST PLACE Kathy Fang Harker Aquila
SECOND PLACE Kennedy Herron, Leela Srinivasan The Campanile
THIRD PLACE Phoebe Corgiate Crimson Newsmagazine
DIGITAL MEDIA news package FIRST PLACE Scot Scoop Staff–Smoke on the water Scot Scoop
SECOND PLACE Sarah Jagger Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE El Estoque Staff Extra-Ordinary: Achievements beyond school El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque Staff On the money El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Scot Scoop Staff New summer reading activities leave the school Mars-struck Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Nicole Chen/Kathy Fang/Emily Chen/Ryan Guan Harker Aquila
DIGITAL MEDIA news video FIRST PLACE Rana Aghababazadeh, Justine Ha, Letters that sing: Singing Valentines El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Ruth Feng, Gauri Kaushik, Rain or shine: 2019 Women’s March El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Eoin Cunningham, Kamala Harris’s First Presidential Rally Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Camden Tucker, BEHIND THE SCENES OF THE JANUARY REVUE Crimson Newsmagazine
DIGITAL MEDIA news web site design FIRST PLACE Crimson Crimson Newsmagazine
SECOND PLACE El Estoque El Estoque
THIRD PLACE The Oracle The Gunn Oracle
HONORABLE MENTION Evan Baldonado, Zage Strassberg-Phillips, Xiaolei Yu The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION GraniteBayToday.org staff GraniteBayToday.org
DIGITAL MEDIA opinion package FIRST PLACE El Estoque Staff (reproductive rights) El Estoque
SECOND PLACE El Estoque Staff (happiness) El Estoque
DIGITAL MEDIA opinion video FIRST PLACE Joseph Gomez Scot Scoop
SECOND PLACE Katrina Siler The Olympian
THIRD PLACE Hayate Moro The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Summit News Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Rana Aghababazadeh, Zara Iqbal El Estoque
DIGITAL MEDIA photo slideshow FIRST PLACE Margaret Li, Ria Pai The Paly Voice
SECOND PLACE Madi Loff, Jessica Jagger Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE Alyssa Hui, Tabitha Mendez El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Alyssa Leong, Sophie Dewees and Megan Chai Via Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Jasmine Romero Crimson Newsmagazine
DIGITAL MEDIA sports package FIRST PLACE El Estoque Staff, Silenced on the field El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Brighton Garrett & Crimson Staff, Athletes to Keep an Eye On Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE Phoebe Corgiat, Sports Action Best of October Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque Staff, History of the helmet El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Aditya Singhvi/Kathy Fang/Nicole Chen Homecoming 2018: The game in pictures Harker Aquila
HONORABLE MENTION Zain Patel, Samantha Dahlberg, Briana McDonald, Talie Fine, Scots fall short in CCS Scot Scoop
DIGITAL MEDIA sports video FIRST PLACE Ankit Gupta, Tina Low, MVHS Track & Field: Running practice El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Roshan Fernandez, Justine Ha, Behind the scenes: MVHS boys basketball El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Amanda Ahn, Keith Ng Dance demands sacrifice Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Olivia Ramberg-Gomez and Margaret Li, Dance Team places third and fourth at Nationals The Paly Voice
DIGITAL MEDIA multi-platform coverage FIRST PLACE El Estoque Staff, Homecoming 2018 El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Roshan Fernandez, Anish Vasudevan, Breaking the world record: Junior Nitin Subramanian’s Rubik’s Cube run El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Bear Witness Staff, Winter Wishes Coverage Bear Witness
NEWSPUB advertising design FIRST PLACE Kimberly Mitchell Scotlight
SECOND PLACE Kayla Brand Verde
THIRD PLACE Kaitlyn Khoe Veritas
NEWSPUB column writing FIRST PLACE Max Schwartz Granite Bay Gazette
SECOND PLACE Lakshanyaa Ganesh El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Julianne Alvares Bear Witness
HONORABLE MENTION Charlotte Glass Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION Shuvi Jha El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Manasi Garg The Saratoga Falcon
NEWSPUB editorial cartoon FIRST PLACE Nic Garcia The Coat of Arms
SECOND PLACE Aishwarya Jayadeep The Epitaph
THIRD PLACE Marisa Donovan The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Jessica Berton Bear Witness
HONORABLE MENTION Cat Webb-Purkis The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION David Morse The Mirada
NEWSPUB editorial writing FIRST PLACE The Epitaph Staff (Apathy) The Epitaph
SECOND PLACE Jeffrey Xu, Callia Yuan The Saratoga Falcon
THIRD PLACE Grace Tramack, Ryan Li The Gunn Oracle
HONORABLE MENTION Stuti Upadhyay El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION The Campanille Staff The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION The Epitaph Staff (Combating hate speech…) The Epitaph
NEWSPUB feature photo FIRST PLACE Audrey Luey Scot Scoop
SECOND PLACE Lucia Amieva-Wang Verde
THIRD PLACE Evan Ajuria Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Camden Tucker Crimson Newsmagazine
NEWSPUB general feature story FIRST PLACE Lisi Burciaga and Karen Rosenberg Blueprint
SECOND PLACE Spencer Cova, Abbie Gould Granite Bay Gazette
THIRD PLACE Emily Asher, Kai Vetteth, Anna Meyer The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Janessa Ulug Aquila
HONORABLE MENTION Annalise Freimarck Bear Witness
HONORABLE MENTION Crimson Staff (I Am Able) Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Janice Lee, Michael Thornton Dry Gulch Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Roshan Fernandez El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque Staff El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Max Schwartz Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Gracie Woidat, Sarah Naughten La Puma
HONORABLE MENTION Beatrice Bugos Raven Report
HONORABLE MENTION Rachel McCrea Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Zachary A Khouri Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Judy Ly Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Aragon Outlook Editorial Staff The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Laura Mogannam The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Jaures Yip, Alyssa Leong, Sophia Moore, Byron Zhang The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION The Catalyst Editorial Staff The Catalyst
HONORABLE MENTION Xochilth Aguila The Eastside Panther
HONORABLE MENTION Aishwarya Jayadeep, Gianella Ordonez The Epitaph
HONORABLE MENTION Nikki Suzani The Gunn Oracle
HONORABLE MENTION Lili Ma, Claire Stevens The HUB
HONORABLE MENTION Jacquelyn Opalach The Pepperbox
HONORABLE MENTION Vivienne Tran The Pony Express
HONORABLE MENTION Anna Novoselov The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Manasi Garg, Allison Hartley The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Jenny Tseng, Riya Matta, Courtney Kernick Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Lucia Amieva-Wang, Zoe Wong-Vanharen Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Viking Sports Mag Staff Viking
HONORABLE MENTION Mahika Halepete Winged Post
HONORABLE MENTION Varsha Rammohan/Arushi Saxena/Saloni Shah Winged Post
NEWSPUB infographic design FIRST PLACE Laura Mogannam The Broadview
SECOND PLACE Victoria Escamilla Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE Talia Schreiber Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION William Tong The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Cece Giarman The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Annie Chen The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Evan Sim The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Nisha McNealis, Micaela Wong, and Dylan Zou The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION Connie Liang The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Elaine Toh The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Calvin Yan Veritas
HONORABLE MENTION Gloria Zhu & Arely Zhang Winged Post
NEWSPUB news photo FIRST PLACE Roshan Fernandez, Anish Vasudevan El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Kathy Fang Harker Aquila
THIRD PLACE Emily Hung Aquila
HONORABLE MENTION Evan Ajuria Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Jaures Yip The Campanile
NEWSPUB news story FIRST PLACE Rafael Arroyo, Zach Griggy The Pony Express
SECOND PLACE Alex Feng, Emma Donelly-Higgins, Asia Gardias Verde
THIRD PLACE Gauri Kaushik, Chelsea Wong El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Emily Hung Aquila
HONORABLE MENTION Michaela Edlin Bear Witness
HONORABLE MENTION Chloe Laursen, Tamar Ponte, Mahati Subramaniam C Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Bridget Quigley Coat of Arms
HONORABLE MENTION Neil Kapoor, Annie Chen, Miranda Li The Campanile
NEWSPUB newsmagazine cover design FIRST PLACE Sara Entezar El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Blueprint Graphics Team Blueprint
THIRD PLACE Kylie Lin Scotlight
HONORABLE MENTION Christine Mitroff Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION C Magazine Staff C Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Gila Winefield and editors Verde
NEWSPUB newsmagazine spread design FIRST PLACE Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
SECOND PLACE Josephine Rozzelle The Broadview
THIRD PLACE Ysabel Wulfing Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Christine Mitroff and Nell Kessenich Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION C Magazine Staff C Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Jai Uparkar El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Tyler Cho, Anish Vasudevan El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Vivian Feng, Khadija Abid, Annie Chen The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Emma Donelly-Higgins, Zoe Wong-Van Haren, Alex Feng Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Sasha Poor and Jasmine Venet Verde
NEWSPUB newspaper front page design FIRST PLACE Cece Giarman & Laura Mogannam The Broadview
SECOND PLACE Annalise Freimarck, Elizabeth Posey Bear Witness
THIRD PLACE Rayshaun Jordan The Eastside Panther
HONORABLE MENTION Elizabeth Posey Bear Witness
HONORABLE MENTION Katelynn Ngo The Epitaph
HONORABLE MENTION Rebecca Smith, Kaitlyn Shellooe The Mirada
NEWSPUB photo illustration FIRST PLACE Kylie Lin, Jaleyna Lara Scotlight
SECOND PLACE Sarah Young, Roshan Fernandez El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Fin Soto and Ethan Walker Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION Christine Mitroff and Nell Kessenich Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION Claire Li, Jack Stefanski, Ellen Chung C Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Michael Thornton Dry Gulch Gazette
NEWSPUB profile feature story FIRST PLACE Yael Sarig, Tina Lagerblad, Josh Lai Viking
SECOND PLACE Megan Tsang, Sarah Kim The Wildcat Tribune
THIRD PLACE Anna Delmas Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Alayna Hernandez Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Staff – Viking Sports Mag Viking
NEWSPUB review writing FIRST PLACE Ruth Feng, Sara Entezar El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Myra Xu, Gila Winefeld Verde
THIRD PLACE Talullah Manghise The HUB
HONORABLE MENTION Sophia Nguyen Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Olivia Roxas The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Neeti Badve The Saratoga Falcon
NEWSPUB sports story FIRST PLACE Staff Viking
SECOND PLACE Alex Feng, Zakir Ahmad Verde
THIRD PLACE Roshan Fernandez, Anish Vasudevan El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Tien Nguyen The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Leila Khan, Vivian Feng The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Akhil Shah Granite Bay Gazette
NEWSPUB sports photo FIRST PLACE David Hickey Viking
SECOND PLACE Thomas Denome The Epitaph
THIRD PLACE Milagros Aquino The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Camden Tucker Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Rana Aghababazadeh El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Jacqueline Gallardo Cadena The Eastside Panther
VIDEO Commercial FIRST PLACE Bethany Oh/Alyssa Pearce WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Sarah Nevins / Mikayla Barkve WCTV19
VIDEO Human Interest Story FIRST PLACE Emma Pera / Tracey Bontilao WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Hailey Best / Autumn Abercrombie WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Nina Gee Harker Aquila
VIDEO News story/package FIRST PLACE Julie West and Hannah Mackenzie WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Emma Pera / Tracey Bontilao WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Bella Reeves ScotCenter
HONORABLE MENTION Mandy Hitchcock ScotCenter
VIDEO On Camera Talent newscast anchor FIRST PLACE Bethany Oh WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Sarah Nevins WCTV19
VIDEO On Camera Talent field reporter FIRST PLACE Julie West WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Sierra Bedrin WCTV19
VIDEO On Camera Talent sports announcer FIRST PLACE Kiera LeRoy WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Boston Graf WCTV19
VIDEO PSA FIRST PLACE Sarah Nevins / Mikayla Barkve WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Alyssa Pearce / Bethany Oh WCTV19
VIDEO Sports news story/package FIRST PLACE Sierra Bedrin and Perri Nguyen WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Josh Smith and Lofton Lechner WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Mandy Hitchcock ScotCenter
VIDEO School Promo FIRST PLACE Evan Risucci WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Victoria Valle Remond Scot Scoop
YEARBOOK academic spread FIRST PLACE Madison Doan, Michelle Ly The Galleon
SECOND PLACE Eden Arellano Ursus
THIRD PLACE Kayanna Pham The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION The Falcon Staff The Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Dhruv Gupta and Arvin Tafreshi Echoes
HONORABLE MENTION Emma Marcellana, Amara Garcia, Andrew Yang The Stampede
YEARBOOK advertising spread FIRST PLACE Ella Schwaznick, Abby Magelsdorf Tonitrus
SECOND PLACE Celia White Ursus
THIRD PLACE Mason Jaimes Ursus
YEARBOOK chronological spread FIRST PLACE Lykos Staff – spread 2 Lykos
SECOND PLACE Jennifer Zwiebel, Maya Wilson, Jasmine Choi Madrono
THIRD PLACE Dugarnyam, Justin C and Jadyn Breien Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Allison Ye, Natalia Maahs, Carmel Schwartz Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Staff – Spread 1 Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Grace Minnick, Bella McMillen Tonitrus
YEARBOOK clubs/organizations spread FIRST PLACE Jennifer Zwiebel, Maya Wilson, Jasmine Choi Madrono
SECOND PLACE Lykos Just the Groups Lykos
THIRD PLACE Eden Arellano Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Sonya Medina and Michael Watkins Dictum Est
HONORABLE MENTION Katel Fong, Lucy Shark JL Stanford Middle School
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Just the Groups – Band2 Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Alyssa Gee, Celia Frahn Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION The Falcon Staff The Falcon
YEARBOOK cover design FIRST PLACE Lykos Lykos
SECOND PLACE Ashley Altmann Ursus
THIRD PLACE Dictum Est Dictum Est
YEARBOOK endsheet/divider/colophon FIRST PLACE Lykos Lykos
SECOND PLACE Isaiah Garcia Tonitrus
THIRD PLACE Lykos Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION The Falcon Staff The Falcon
YEARBOOK feature story FIRST PLACE Ashley Altmann Ursus
SECOND PLACE Giada Parigi Madrono
THIRD PLACE Jaclynn Pineiro Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Arohi Bhattacharya Madrono
YEARBOOK feature photo FIRST PLACE Anna Tomz Madrono
SECOND PLACE Patille Papas Madrono
THIRD PLACE Natalia Smith Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Haleigh Rosson Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Anya Downie Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Richard Reichardt The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Ashley Altmann Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Riley McLaughry Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Adam Holmes Lykos
YEARBOOK headline design FIRST PLACE Lykos – Water Polo Coverage Headline Lykos
SECOND PLACE Lykos – Homecoming Headline Combo Lykos
THIRD PLACE Grace Alessi Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Allison Ye, Natalia Maahs, Carmel Schwartz Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Eden Arellano Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Alyssa Gee Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION The Falcon Staff The Falcon
YEARBOOK index spread FIRST PLACE Lykos Lykos
SECOND PLACE Lykos Lykos
THIRD PLACE Natalia Smith Ursus
YEARBOOK infographic design FIRST PLACE Mariam Akram, Jenna Johal The Galleon
SECOND PLACE Grace Alessi Ursus
THIRD PLACE Sandy Ouk, Aiden Phan, Corinne Primero The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Natalia Smith Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Allison Ye, Natalia Maahs, Carmel Schwartz Madrono
YEARBOOK mini-mag or specialty/non-traditional spread FIRST PLACE Lykos Superlatives Lykos
SECOND PLACE Kayanna Pham, Cathleen Nguyen The Galleon
THIRD PLACE Madison Haydn-Myer Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Allana Geraty and Kaylee Roach Dictum Est
HONORABLE MENTION The Galleon Staff The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Month Theme/Student Life Opener Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Sydney Eckenburg, Erin Escovar Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Alyssa Gee, Celia Frahn, Alexis Marriott Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Ashley Altmann & Kristi Truong Ursus
YEARBOOK people spread FIRST PLACE Sidney Hakmiller, Allison Mick Tonitrus
SECOND PLACE Michelle Nguyen The Galleon
THIRD PLACE Quy Nguyen, Jasmyn Inguito The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Giada Parigi, Patille Papas Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Arohi Bhattacharya, Audrey Teo Madrono
YEARBOOK photo illustration FIRST PLACE Kayanna Pham The Galleon
SECOND PLACE Ethan Arguedas Tonitrus
THIRD PLACE Charlotte Amsbaugh, Megan Lee, Sofia Olgado Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Seth Moughan Dictum Est
YEARBOOK sports spread FIRST PLACE Tien Ly The Galleon
SECOND PLACE Kayanna Pham, Cindy Nguyen The Galleon
THIRD PLACE Ashlyn Sanders Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Annie LaPlanate Tonitrus
HONORABLE MENTION Alyssa Gee, Celia Frahn Madrono
YEARBOOK sports photo FIRST PLACE Haleigh Rosson Lykos
SECOND PLACE Jeralynn Querubin The Galleon
THIRD PLACE Hailey Erickson Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Sam Weltsch Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Adam Holmes Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Richard Reichardt The Galleon
YEARBOOK student life spread FIRST PLACE Alison Ye, Natalia Maahs, Carmel Schwartz Madrono
SECOND PLACE Alyssa Gee, Celia Frahn, Alexis Marriott Madrono
THIRD PLACE Kristi Truong Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Jiovanni Pham The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Brandolyn Renner, Aiden Pham, Alexander Gonzalez The Galleon
YEARBOOK theme/concept development FIRST PLACE Ashley Altmann, Kristi Truong, Natalia Smith Ursus
SECOND PLACE Lykos Lykos
THIRD PLACE Charlotte Amsbaugh, Megan Lee, Sofia Olgado Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION The Galleon Staff The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION JL Stanford Middle School Staff JL Stanford Middle School
HONORABLE MENTION Dictum Est Staff Dictum Est
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2019 Annual Contest Winners