The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

2008 Annual Contest Winners

NEWSPAPER DIVISION

Centerspread

First Place: Francisco Tamayo, Eastside College Prep

Second Place: Megan Hassler, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Amanda James & Lauren Jung, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Honorable Mention: Vaneza McDonald, A.A. Stagg

Column Writing

First Place: Lauren Grubaugh, Granite Bay

Second Place: Erin Lund, A.A. Stagg

Third Place: Kelly Cheung, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Honorable Mention: Juliana Fehrenbacher, Granite Bay

Editorial Writing

First Place: Kara Cunningham, Rancho Cotate

Second Place: Rebecca Kelliher, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Third Place: Becky Peterson, Granite Bay

Honorabale Mention: Bhargar Setlur and Pooja Shah, Monta Vista

Feature Photo

First Place: Spencer Hall, Casa Grande

Second Place: Roseanna Maafu, Eastside College Prep

Third Place: Jenna Finkle, Redwood

Honorable Mention: Sophia Hussain, Redwood

Feature Writing

First Place: Amy Holiday, Granite Bay

Second Place: Linnea Grayson and Shannon Kowalski, Casa Grande

Third Place: Kelly Cheung, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Honorable Mention: Shibi Murali, Monta Vista

Honorable Mention: James Faccinto and Sophia Hussain, Redwood

Honorable Mention: Mallory Valenzuela, Rocklin

Infographic Design

First Place: Kara Cunningham, Rancho Cotate

Second Place: Lauren Jung, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Third Place: Megan Hassler, Rancho Cotate

Honorable Mention: Ellen Casavant and Jenny Sun, Monta Vista

News Photo

First Place: Maggie Louis, Granite Bay

Second Place: Raquel Camilleri, Jefferson

Third Place: Junifer Mamsaang, A.A. Stagg

Honorable Mention: Brittany Burman, Granite Bay

Photo Illustration

First Place: Megan Torres, Rancho Cotate

Second Place: Daniel Stenzel and Benjamin Lin, Monta Vista

Third Place: Jared Shenson, Redwood

Honorable Mention: Rena Hunt and Amanda James, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Review Writing

First Place: Lauren Grubaugh, Granite Bay

Second Place: Gracie Hays, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Third Place: Laura Weiss, Redwood

Honorable Mention: Rachel Wiegardt-Egel, Case Grande

Sports Story

First Place: James Facinto, Redwood

Second Place: Max Turner and Jonathan Kramer-Feldman, Redwood

Third Place: Brad Reynolds, Granite Bay

Honorable Mention: Matt Hanlon and Taylor Powers, Casa Grande

Advertising Design

First Place: Becca Schmidt & Lauren Grubaugh, Granite Bay

Second Place: Alex Kenney & Nicole Amaral, Rancho Cotate

Editorial Cartoon

First Place: Lauren Cox, Redwood

Second Place: Adrian Tijam, San Leandro

Third Place: Joelle Santos, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Honorable Mention: Erin Gravley, Redwood

Front Page Design

First Place: Jenny Sun, Monta Vista

Second Place: Joey Sylvia, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Erin Lund, A.A. Stagg

Honorable Mention: Emy Wy, East Bakersfield

Nameplate Design

First Place: Joey Sylvia, Rancho Cotate

Second Place: Julianna Fehrenbacher, Granite Bay

Third Place: staff, A.A. Stagg

Honorable Mention: Eliza Kritz & Matt Long, Casa Grande

News Story

First Place: Jeremy Sun, Monta Vista

Second Place: Tao Luo, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Rachel Forbes, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Honorable Mention: Ana Lauren Gonzalez, A.A. Stagg

Sports Photo

First Place: Rena Hunt, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Second Place: Evan Luxenburg, Redwood

Third Place: Spencer Hall, Casa Grande

Honorable Mention: Matt Hanlon, Casa Grande

Honorable Mention: Jorge Ochoa, Jefferson

YEARBOOK DIVISION

Academics Spread

First Place: Elizabeth Grover and Sara Roudebush, Whitney

Second Place: Bethany Deffendall and Felila Ako, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: John Fuhr, Rancho Cotate

Honorable Mention: Minnie Lai, Robyn Kramer and Haley Rich, Pleasant Valley

Chronological Spread

First Place: Chelsea Landa and Alex Schwartz, Rocklin

Second Place: Grace Lee and Brianne Roudebush, Whitney

Third Place: Kaitlynn Gruber and Loriana Di Gino, Whitney

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Simmons and Liz Childs, Rocklin

Clubs/Organizations Spread

First Place: Stacey Lo, Sarah Bechtol and Emily Rath, Pleasant Valley

Second Place: Samantha Fries, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Brittani Watson and Brigid OʼHallora, Rancho Cotate

Cover Design

First Place: Grace Lee and Brianne Rondebush; Whitney

Second Place: Haley Rich, Katie Russo and Robyn Kramer, Pleasant Valley

Third Place: Audrey Van Camp and Jordan Roselli, Rocklin

Honorable Mention: Melissa Lepiane, Rancho Cotate

Feature Story

Second Place: Megan Hassler, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Felila Ako, Rancho Cotate

Honorable Mention: Minnie Lai, Pleasant Valley

Mini-Mag or Specialty Spread

First Place: Haley Rich and Robyn Kramer, Pleasant Valley

Second Place: Melissa Lepiane and Brittani Watson, Rancho Cotate

People Spread

First Place: Breanna OʼNeill, Rocklin

Second Place: Bethany Deffendall, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Minnie Lai, Sarah Bechtol, Pleasant Valley

Honorable Mention: Melissa Lepiane, Rancho Cotate

Sports Photo

First Place: Shannon Jordan, Rancho Cotate

Second Place: Samantha Wittmer, Rocklin

Third Place: Sarah Bechtold, Pleasant Valley

Honorable Mention: Henry Robinson, Cesar Chavez

Sports Spread

First Place: Morgan Throckmorten and Stephanie Hill, Rocklin

Second Place: Haley Rich and Chrissy Rosso, Pleasant Valley

Third Place: Samantha Lawrence, Amanda Palm and Alexis Coopersmith, Rocklin

Honorable Mention: Tao Luo, Rancho Cotate

Student Life Spread

First Place: Elizabeth Grover and Sara Roudebush, Whitney

Second Place: Alex Kinney & Felila Ako, Rancho Cotate

Third Place: Allison Ricigliano & Kelly Sanville, Whitney

Honorable Mention: Haley Rich, Stacy Lo & Chrissy Russo, Pleasant Valley

Theme/Concept Development

First Place: Whitney staff

Second Place: Rocklin staff

Third Place: Pleasant Valley staff

Honorable Mention: Rancho Cotate staff

Infographic Design

First Place: Marissa Achanzar & Wendy Chen, Whitney H.S.

Second Place: Allison Ricigliano & Kelly Sanville, Whitney H.S.

Third Place: Jonathan Parra, Cesar Chavez H.S.

Honorable Mention: Sarah Bechtol, Mary Silva & Blair Gooch, Pleasant Valley H.S.

Headline Design

First Place: Marissa Achanzar & Brianne Roudebush, Whitney H.S.

Second Place: Melissa Leriane, Rancho Cotate H.S.

Third Place: Alex Kenney, Rancho Cotate H.S.

Honorable Mention: Stacey Lo, Pleasant Valley H.S.

Photo Illustration

Honorable Mention: Ashley Furry, Pleasant Valley

The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2008 Annual Contest Winners