The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

2012 Annual Contest Winners

NEWS PUBLICATION/ONLINE DIVISION

Advertising Design Paso Robles High School Ryan Morrison First Place
Advertising Design Paso Robles High School Sydney Matteson Second Place
Advertising Design Granite Bay High School Jessica Reese Third Place
Advertising Design Granite Bay High School Haley McAvoy Hon. Mention
Centerspread Design Monta Vista High School Special Report Staff First Place
Centerspread Design Paso Robles High School Amanda Hutchinson Second Place
Centerspread Design Rio Americano High School Taylor Cottingim & Geoff Hurner Third Place
Centerspread Design Granite Bay High School Haley McAvoy Hon. Mention
Centerspread Design Redwood High School Michaela Ravasio Hon. Mention
Centerspread Design Redwood High School Jenny Fant & Maya McDonnell Hon. Mention
Centerspread Design Rio Americano High School Eleanor Newcomb Hon. Mention
Centerspread Design The Urban School of San Francisco Cassiel Chadwick, Cody Siler & Sabrina Werby Hon. Mention
Column Writing Granite Bay High School Shannon Carroll First Place
Column Writing Castro Valley High School Tim Pak Second Place
Column Writing Granite Bay High School Haley Massara Third Place
Column Writing Monta Vista High School Morahd Shawki Hon. Mention
Column Writing Paso Robles High School Courtney Thompson Hon. Mention
Column Writing Redwood High School Elena Sullivan Hon. Mention
Editorial Cartoon Castro Valley High School Andie Smith First Place
Editorial Cartoon Monta Vista High School Angela Liu Second Place
Editorial Cartoon Granite Bay High School Lena Eyen Third Place
Editorial Cartoon San Marin High School Sara Haugen Hon. Mention
Editorial Writing Redwood High School Max Friend First Place
Editorial Writing Paso Robles High School Staff Second Place
Editorial Writing Redwood High School Jenny Fant Third Place
Editorial Writing Convent of the Sacred Heart Claire Fahy & Elizabeth Smith Hon. Mention
Editorial Writing East Bakersfield High School Adrianne Sautter Hon. Mention
Feature Photo Granite Bay High School Kristin Taylor First Place
Feature Photo Redwood High School Maya McDonnell Second Place
Feature Photo Granite Bay High School Rachael Vasquez Third Place
Feature Photo Castro Valley High School Melody Moteabbed Hon. Mention
Feature Photo Rio Americano High School Austin Hicks Hon. Mention
Feature Story San Marin High School Lauren Bollinger First Place
Feature Story Granite Bay High School Kelsey Knorp Second Place
Feature Story Convent of the Sacred Heart Claire Fahy Third Place
Feature Story Enochs High School Amanda Reth Hon. Mention
Feature Story Paso Robles High School Shana Dowling Hon. Mention
Feature Story Redwood High School Grace Goodrich Hon. Mention
Front Page Design Granite Bay High School Jessica Reese First Place
Front Page Design Monta Vista High School Christophe Haubursin Second Place
Front Page Design Paso Robles High School Kim Boswell Third Place
Infographic Design Paso Robles High School Ryan Morrison First Place
Infographic Design Redwood High School Brittany Tholan Second Place
Infographic Design The Urban School of San Francisco Cody Siler Third Place
Infographic Design Monta Vista High School Patrick Xie Hon. Mention
Infographic Design Paso Robles High School Amanda Hutchinson Hon. Mention
Nameplate Design Paso Robles High School Kim Boswell First Place
Nameplate Design Redwood High School Maya McDonnell & Madeline Futterman Second Place
Nameplate Design Castro Valley High School Yoon Jung Third Place
News Photo Paso Robles High School Sarah Wilson First Place
News Photo Granite Bay High School Rachael Vasquez Second Place
News Photo Granite Bay High School Kristin Taylor Third Place
News Story Paso Robles High School Olivia Musial, Sarah Wilson & Kelly Munns First Place
News Story Granite Bay High School Jessica Reese Second Place
News Story Granite Bay High School Shannon Carroll Third Place
News Story East Bakersfield High School Breanna Vera Hon. Mention
News Story Monta Vista High School Aafreen Mahmood Hon. Mention
News Story Redwood High School Elena Sullivan & Elliot Goodman Hon. Mention
News Story Rio Americano High School Katherine Dupont Hon. Mention
News Story Rio Americano High School John Ferrannini Hon. Mention
News Story Stockton Early College Academy Meziah Cristobal Hon. Mention
News Story The Urban School of San Francisco Tessa Petrich Hon. Mention
Photo Illustration Paso Robles High School Katie Wingfield First Place
Photo Illustration Monta Vista High School Christophe Haubursin Second Place
Photo Illustration Paso Robles High School Megan Rodrigues Third Place
Photo Illustration Redwood High School Collin McGarrett & Mitra Ghadjar Hon. Mention
Review Writing East Bakersfield High School Emma Scott First Place
Review Writing The Urban School of San Francisco Zoe Pleasure Second Place
Review Writing Redwood High School Brittany Tholan Third Place
Review Writing Convent of the Sacred Heart Alice Jones Hon. Mention
Review Writing Granite Bay High School Chris Pei Hon. Mention
Review Writing The Urban School of San Francisco Cody Siler Hon. Mention
Sports Photo Monta Vista High School Kevin Tsukii & Christophe Haubersin First Place
Sports Photo Paso Robles High School Josh Orcutt Second Place
Sports Photo Granite Bay High School Rachael Vasquez Third Place
Sports Photo Castro Valley High School Matt Barney Hon. Mention
Sports Photo Paso Robles High School Kim Boswell Hon. Mention
Sports Photo Rio Americano High School Austin Hicks Hon. Mention
Sports Story Paso Robles High School Sinead Schouten First Place
Sports Story Granite Bay High School Shannon Carroll Second Place
Sports Story Redwood High School Lauren Mahaney Third Place
Sports Story Castro Valley High School Andie Smith Hon. Mention
Sports Story Granite Bay High School Dorien Johnk Hon. Mention
Sports Story Monta Vista High School Akshay Agrawal & Emily Vu Hon. Mention

 

ONLINE-ONLY DIVISION

Online Feature Package The Urban School of San Francisco Hannah Sears, David Immerman & Sabrina Werby First Place
Online Feature Package Monta Vista High School Special Report Staff Second Place
Online Feature Package Monta Vista High School Special Report Staff Third Place

 

YEARBOOK DIVISION

Academics Spread Whitney High School Shane Wilson & Alexis Nyal First Place
Academics Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Alan “AJ” Hansen & Gabrielle Ednilao Second Place
Academics Spread Stockton Early College Academy Andrea Heredia Third Place
Academics Spread Stockton Early College Academy Sabina Pesoshina Hon. Mention
Academics Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Kimberly Lu & Lesley Wong Hon. Mention
Chronological Spread Whitney High School Amanda Bray & Kassie Cook First Place
Chronological Spread Whitney High School Courtney Smith, Macie Sveum & Jacqueline Vierra Second Place
Chronological Spread Rocklin High School Noelle Crooks & Shannon Peiffer Third Place
Clubs & Organization Spread Whitney High School Jacqueline Vierra First Place
Clubs & Organization Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Alan “AJ” Hansen & Gabrielle Ednilao Second Place
Clubs & Organization Spread Reno High School Amanda Netuschil Third Place
Clubs & Organization Spread Stockton Early College Academy Sabina Pesoshina Hon. Mention
Clubs & Organization Spread Stockton Early College Academy Alicia Sorensen Hon. Mention
Clubs & Organization Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Kate Primm & Paisley Quitoriano Hon. Mention
People Spread Whitney High School Lauren Roudebush First Place
People Spread Reno High School Lauren Hoogs Second Place
People Spread Whitney High School Angel del Castillo & Ashley Nolivo Third Place
People Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Alan “AJ” Hansen & Nicholas Hosokawa Hon. Mention
People Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Amanda Borges & Paisley Quitoriano Hon. Mention
People Spread Whitney High School Kenya Palla Hon. Mention
Specialty Spread Whitney High School Angel del Castillo & Ashley Nolivo First Place
Specialty Spread Whitney High School Nikki O’Farrell Second Place
Specialty Spread Rocklin High School Kelsey Mayrand Third Place
Specialty Spread Reno High School Haley Schaeffer Hon. Mention
Specialty Spread Reno High School Lauren Hoogs Hon. Mention
Sports Spread Whitney High School Ashlyn Ellis First Place
Sports Spread Rocklin High School Marina Kosturos & Austin Dick Second Place
Sports Spread Rocklin High School Jillian Lerner, Kendall Zellars & Drew Ardissone Third Place
Sports Spread Reno High School Taylor Ernst Hon. Mention
Sports Spread Reno High School Jenny Lopez Hon. Mention
Student Life Spread Whitney High School Kenya Palla First Place
Student Life Spread Whitney High School Shane Wilson & Alexis Nyal Second Place
Student Life Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Hannah Armstrong & Taryn McLaughlin Third Place
Student Life Spread Toby Johnson Middle School Sandra Yu & Carolee Nguyen Hon. Mention
Theme & Concept Development Whitney High School Amanda Peterson & Lauren Roudebush First Place
Theme & Concept Development Rocklin High School Alicia Phillips Second Place
Theme & Concept Development Reno High School Taylor Ernst & Lindsey Hand Third Place
Feature Photo Rocklin High School Nicole Sanchez First Place
Feature Photo Whitney High School Christine Phan Second Place
Feature Photo Toby Johnson Middle School Morgan Rosenstein Third Place
Feature Photo Rocklin High School Kacy Wilson Hon. Mention
Feature Photo Stockton Early College Academy Sabina Pesoshina Hon. Mention
Headline Design Reno High School Haley Schaeffer First Place
Sports Photo Whitney High School Amanda Peterson First Place
Sports Photo Whitney High School Benit Meyer Second Place
Sports Photo Rocklin High School Nicole Sanchez Third Place
Sports Photo Reno High School Taylor Ernst Hon. Mention
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2012 Annual Contest Winners