JEANC

2018 Annual Contest Winners

Category Place First place student(s)’ name(s) Publication
DIGITAL MEDIA audio story FIRST PLACE Leila Tjiang, Liam Shalon KPLY Paly Radio
SECOND PLACE Lola Debost, Emily Cohen Titan Broadcast Network
THIRD PLACE Nicholas Reid, Armando Sanchez Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Om Khandekar El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Summit News Summit News
DIGITAL MEDIA breaking news story FIRST PLACE Jevan Yu, Julia Qiao, and staff The Paly Voice
SECOND PLACE McKenna Aram and Katie Cologna GraniteBayToday.org
THIRD PLACE Yusra Rafeeqi, Kaylie Nguyen and Peyton Wang The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Maya Reuven and Noah Yuen The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION Waverly Long and Byron Zhang The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Nina Heller Scot Scoop
DIGITAL MEDIA breaking news stream FIRST PLACE Staff The Paly Voice
SECOND PLACE staff The Paly Voice
THIRD PLACE Connor Lin, Talia Fine Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Mona Murhamer Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Max Schwartz, Brayden Johnk GraniteBayToday.org
DIGITAL MEDIA feature package FIRST PLACE Kaylee George, Mona Murhamer, Cath Lei Scot Scoop
SECOND PLACE El Estoque Staff El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Kelsey Lu, Jessica Li the Epic
HONORABLE MENTION Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Brighton Garrett, Camden Tucker, Phoebe Corgiat Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Amanda Su The Wildcat Tribune
DIGITAL MEDIA feature video FIRST PLACE Ilan Leventhal The Aragon Outlook
SECOND PLACE Brittany Bracy & Lauren Eisenman The Olympian
THIRD PLACE Mara Moysen The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Sophia Muys & Leila Chabane The Paly Voice
DIGITAL MEDIA live coverage FIRST PLACE Jessica O’Neil, Sean Moriarty, Holly Rusch Woodside Paw Print
SECOND PLACE Leila Taherian, Mykha Latimer, and Stefan Sujansky Woodside Paw Print
DIGITAL MEDIA multi-platform coverage FIRST PLACE Valeria Cisneros, Ysabel Wulfing, Mason Seden-Hansen Crimson Newsmagazine
SECOND PLACE Staff The Paly Voice
THIRD PLACE Om Khandekar, Aditya Krishnan, Sannidhi Menon El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Valeria Cisneros, Ysabel Wulfing, Mason Seden-Hansen Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION The Epic Staff The Epic
DIGITAL MEDIA news video FIRST PLACE Om Khandekar El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Kennedy Herron, Leela Srinivasan, Lucy Nemerov The Campanile
THIRD PLACE Victoria Valle Remond ScotCenter
HONORABLE MENTION Kent Williams Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Kamille Suayan, Kalena Li, Kayla Li The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Charlie Keohane Blueprint
DIGITAL MEDIA news website design FIRST PLACE Asia Gardias Verde
SECOND PLACE Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE El Estoque’s staff El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Isabella Williams Woodside Paw Print
HONORABLE MENTION Evan Baldanado, Eli Zucker The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION Brooke Chang Scot Scoop
DIGITAL MEDIA opinion video FIRST PLACE Joseph Gomez ScotCenter
SECOND PLACE Chetana Ramaiyer El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Kamille Suayan The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Sophie Penn ScotCenter
HONORABLE MENTION Srinidhi Seshadri the Epic
DIGITAL MEDIA photo slideshow FIRST PLACE Sophia Muys, Leila Chabane The Paly Voice
SECOND PLACE Ashley Hitchings, Emma Cockerell, Rebecca Yao Verde
THIRD PLACE Patricia Wei, Srinidhi Seshadri The Epic
HONORABLE MENTION Joseph Balsama Woodside Paw Print
HONORABLE MENTION Eric Shen, Audrey Chuakay, Ben Finberg The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Connor Lin Scot Scoop
DIGITAL MEDIA sports video FIRST PLACE Gareth Kwok Blueprint
SECOND PLACE Chetana Ramaiyer, Rajas Habbu El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Briana McDonald ScotCenter
HONORABLE MENTION CM Bateman Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Patricia Wei, Ashley Song The Epic
NEWSPUB advertising design FIRST PLACE Angela Liu Verde Magazine
SECOND PLACE Sidney Zabell The Granite Bay Gazette
THIRD PLACE McKenna Aram The Granite Bay Gazette
NEWSPUB column writing FIRST PLACE Ysabel Wulfing Crimson Newsmagazine
SECOND PLACE Andrea Perng El Estoque
THIRD PLACE Armaan Rashid The Wildcat Tribune
HONORABLE MENTION Gila Winefield Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Kaitlyn Wang The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Chris Peterson The Crusader
HONORABLE MENTION Hayate Moro The Olympian
NEWSPUB editorial cartoon FIRST PLACE Brandon Shi The Wildcat Tribune
SECOND PLACE Lizzie Bruce The Broadview/The Roundtable/Très Bien/Sacre Coeur/Red & Whit
THIRD PLACE Cat Webb-Purkis The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Christine Mitroff, Maddy McCormick, John Gainey Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION Lexi Romanowski The Highlander
HONORABLE MENTION Samiksha Boranna Bear Witness
NEWSPUB editorial writing FIRST PLACE Mason Seden-Hansen Crimson Newsmagazine
SECOND PLACE The Aragon Outlook Staff The Aragon Outlook
THIRD PLACE Blueprint Editorial Board Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque Staff El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION The Campanile Staff The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Riya Bindlish The Wildcat Tribune
NEWSPUB feature photo FIRST PLACE Wailea Siler The Olympian
SECOND PLACE Kimberly Mitchell Scot Scoop
THIRD PLACE Jordan Russell The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Katie Cologna The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Rachel Stein The Olympian
NEWSPUB general feature story FIRST PLACE Emma Lam, Helen Chao El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Patricia Wei, Arul Gnanasivam The Epic
THIRD PLACE Vivian Feng, Lucy Nemerov The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Gauri Kaushik El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Howard Tang, Vivien Zhang The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Ryan Gwyn, Grace Rowell, Chiara Biondi C Magazine
NEWSPUB infographic design FIRST PLACE Julia Kolman Bear Witness
SECOND PLACE Maria Fletcher, Nathan Seto Viking Magazine
THIRD PLACE Kathryn Varian Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Maxwell Taniguchi-King Summit News
HONORABLE MENTION Rachel Matatyaou Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Christina Wu The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Jessica Li, Michelle Zemlyak the Epic
HONORABLE MENTION Elaine Fan The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Nicholas Hom The Roundtable
HONORABLE MENTION Sherry Chen, Jeffrey Yao The Oracle
HONORABLE MENTION Winnie Lai Dry Gulch Gazette
NEWSPUB news photo FIRST PLACE Stephen Aguirre The Crusader
SECOND PLACE Connor Lin Scot Scoop
THIRD PLACE Emma Yin The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Katie Cologna The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Gauri Kaushik El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Vannesa Gurrola The Eastside Panther
NEWSPUB news story FIRST PLACE Claire Chang, Swara Tewari El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Sabina Mahavni The Granite Bay Gazette
THIRD PLACE Stephanie Matsumoto The Stagg Line
HONORABLE MENTION Zoe Cate Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION Brighton Garrett Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Zack Cherkas, Victoria Fong The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Michael Herrera, Ashley Tsang The Aragon Outlook
HONORABLE MENTION Asha Khanna The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Nicholas Melvin The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Ujwal Srivastava, Paarth Sharma The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Patricia Wei The Epic
HONORABLE MENTION Noelani Nichols The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Rachel Stein The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Maya Reuven, William Sallomi and Kasra Orumchian The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION Elaine Fan, Elaine Toh The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Stephanie Jimenez, Hannah Workman The Stagg Line
HONORABLE MENTION Sean Moriarty Woodside Paw Print
NEWSPUB newsmagazine cover design FIRST PLACE Elizabeth Han El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Mona Murhamer Scotlight
THIRD PLACE David Hickey Viking Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Christine Mitroff Blueprint
HONORABLE MENTION Angelina Wang, Vivian Nguyen Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
NEWSPUB newsmagazine spread design FIRST PLACE Julia Kolman, Annalise Freimarck, Ryan McCarthy and Michaela Edlin Bear Witness
SECOND PLACE Crimson Staff Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE Claire Kosewic The Broadview
HONORABLE MENTION Marie Davis, Vivian Feng, Lucy Nemerov The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Logan Embree The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Nicholas Hom & Owen Fahy The Roundtable
HONORABLE MENTION Andres Perez Correa The Eastside Panther
NEWSPUB newspaper front page design FIRST PLACE Julia Kolman Bear Witness
SECOND PLACE Nicholas Hom The Roundtable
THIRD PLACE Katie Cologna The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Elizabeth Lee, Roland Shen The Saratoga Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Sabina Mahavni The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Miranda Li, Ujwal Srivastava The Campanile
NEWSPUB photo illustration FIRST PLACE Winnie Lai Dry Gulch Gazette
SECOND PLACE Jessica Jagger, Sarah Jagger, Camden Tucker Crimson Newsmagazine
THIRD PLACE Tiffany Chen, Richard Yu The Oracle
HONORABLE MENTION Brayden Johnk, Sabina Mahavni, Katie Cologna The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Annalise Freimarck Bear Witness
NEWSPUB profile feature story FIRST PLACE Will Strauch, Matan Ziv Viking Magazine
SECOND PLACE Ellie Jeffries, Maria Fletcher, Stan DeMartel, Cole Sotnick Viking Magazine
THIRD PLACE Helen Chao, Chetana Ramaiyer, Chelsea Wong El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Ananya Bhat, Gauri Kaushik El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Katie Look, Rosa Schaefer Bastian, Maddy Buecheler C Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Megan Tsang, Vikram Balasubramanian, Taylor Attienza The Wildcat Tribune
NEWSPUB review writing FIRST PLACE Michelle Wong El Estoque
SECOND PLACE Ben van Zyll, Eric He The Campanile
THIRD PLACE Chiara Biondi, Gabe Cohen, Katie Look C Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION Ruth Feng, Chelsea Wong El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Eric Chang The Wildcat Tribune
HONORABLE MENTION Ashley Wang, Lucia Amieva-Wang Verde
NEWSPUB sports photo FIRST PLACE David Hickey Viking Magazine
SECOND PLACE Isabel Mitchell Scot Scoop
THIRD PLACE Om Khandekar El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Chelsea Wong El Estoque
HONORABLE MENTION Joshua Mendez-Arias The Eastside Panther
HONORABLE MENTION Patricia Wei The Epic
HONORABLE MENTION Logan Embree The Granite Bay Gazette
NEWSPUB sports story FIRST PLACE Zack Cherkas The Aragon Outlook
SECOND PLACE Gareth Kwok, Clara Kobashigawa Blueprint
THIRD PLACE Will Anderson, Spencer Cova The Granite Bay Gazette
HONORABLE MENTION Leyton Ho The Campanile
HONORABLE MENTION Benner Mullin The Paly Voice
HONORABLE MENTION Kimberly Mitchell Scot Scoop
HONORABLE MENTION Sarah Jagger Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Liz King Pony Express
HONORABLE MENTION Fiona Quilter The Catalyst
HONORABLE MENTION Eddie Monares The Crusader
HONORABLE MENTION Max Velazquez-Medina The Eastside Panther
HONORABLE MENTION Aaron Raubvogel Woodside Paw Print
Press Freedom Award FIRST PLACE Mia Babasyan, Wailea Siler The Olympian
VIDEO Commercial FIRST PLACE Meghan Townsley and Emily Manzer WCTV19
VIDEO Human Interest Story FIRST PLACE Melissa Kwan and Heidi Zhang Harker Aquila
SECOND PLACE Faith Abercrombie and Emily Brumley WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Srinidhi Seshadri, Patricia Wei The Epic
HONORABLE MENTION Hayley Lacy Crimson Newsmagazine
HONORABLE MENTION Gila Winefield, Zoe Stanton-Savitz Verde
HONORABLE MENTION Isha Khullar, Hailey Montgomery GBTV
VIDEO News story/package FIRST PLACE Margaux Bennett and Cameron Ortmann WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Emma Pera and Tracey Bontilao WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Scott Morimoto Woodside Paw Print
HONORABLE MENTION Mia Porto, Rochelle Williams TJ-TV
HONORABLE MENTION The Olympian The Olympian
HONORABLE MENTION Staff El Estoque
VIDEO On Camera Talent field reporter FIRST PLACE Faith Abercrombie WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Emily Brumley WCTV19
VIDEO On Camera Talent newscast anchor FIRST PLACE Faith Abercrombie WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Meghan Townsley WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Ysabel Wulfing & Lauren Athey Crimson Newsmagazine
VIDEO On Camera Talent sports announcer FIRST PLACE George Loureiro WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Alex Amrine WCTV19
VIDEO PSA FIRST PLACE Camille Baldovino and Jillian Madden WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Alyssa Pearce and Bethany Oh WCTV19
THIRD PLACE Aasha Walia, Tyler Willett, Jordan Larot TJ-TV
VIDEO School Promo FIRST PLACE Briana McDonald ScotCenter
SECOND PLACE Mara Moysen The Olympian
VIDEO Sports news story/package FIRST PLACE Jacob Meister, Ryan Bower, and Alex Amrine WCTV19
SECOND PLACE Kulani Temesgen, Rochelle Williams TJ-TV
HONORABLE MENTION El Estoque staff El Estoque
YEARBOOK academic spread FIRST PLACE Elizabeth Swain Ursus
SECOND PLACE Andrew Oretta Ursus
THIRD PLACE Ishika Gupta, Whitney Lopez CubTrax
HONORABLE MENTION Elizabeth Phan, Kayanna Pham, and Isaiah Aguirre The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Nicole Keegan Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Elizabeth Huang and Cathleen Nguyen The Galleon
YEARBOOK advertising spread FIRST PLACE Sharon Yan TALON
SECOND PLACE Sarah Withrow Ursus
THIRD PLACE Sierra Haydel, Kabeer Dutta Falcon Nation
HONORABLE MENTION Natalie Whitten Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Jamboree Staff Jamboree
YEARBOOK chronological spread FIRST PLACE Sofia Olgado, Alexis Marriott, Gaby Ceja Madrono
SECOND PLACE Naomi Moresi, Jihi Kindu, Allison Ye Madrono
THIRD PLACE Lykos Yearbook Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Yearbook Lykos
YEARBOOK clubs/organizations spread FIRST PLACE Hannah Rogoff Ursus
SECOND PLACE Clare Thompson Ursus
THIRD PLACE Megan Cardosi and Julia Huang TALON
HONORABLE MENTION Katelyn DeWitt, Mackenzie Leimbrock, Brooke Piscotta The Falcon
HONORABLE MENTION Megan Lee, Jenny Shi Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Kamila Wong JL Stanford Yearbook
HONORABLE MENTION Praneetha Bhogi, Avani Pammidimukkala Echoes
HONORABLE MENTION Hunter McDivitt, Hailey Haberman, Mia McNamara CubTrax
YEARBOOK cover design FIRST PLACE Liv Bryant, Nika Mazloom, Megan Yee Jamboree
SECOND PLACE Ava Lindley Ursus
THIRD PLACE Nooran Kooner, Chloe Iglehart, Xander Sherer Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION CubTrax Staff CubTrax
HONORABLE MENTION Mattilyn Coker Dictum Est
HONORABLE MENTION Yearbook Staff El Padre Yearbook
HONORABLE MENTION Falcon Nation Staff Falcon Nation
HONORABLE MENTION Evan Green JL Stanford Yearbook
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Yearbook Lykos
HONORABLE MENTION Gloria Guo and Eleanor Xiao TALON
HONORABLE MENTION Tiffany Chen and Elizabeth Huang The Galleon
YEARBOOK endsheet/divider/colophon FIRST PLACE Pavlina Clem, Lindsay Withrow, Ava Lindley, David Goni Ursus
SECOND PLACE Lykos Yearbook Lykos
THIRD PLACE Nika Mazloom, Nicholas Kraemer Jamboree
HONORABLE MENTION Falcon Nation Staff Falcon Nation
HONORABLE MENTION Gloria Guo and Eleanor Xiao TALON
HONORABLE MENTION Tiffany Chen and Elizabeth Huang The Galleon
YEARBOOK feature photo FIRST PLACE Cameron Camba Lykos
SECOND PLACE Adam Holmes Lykos
THIRD PLACE Alex Tahrani El Padre Yearbook
YEARBOOK feature story FIRST PLACE Cathleen Nguyen The Galleon
SECOND PLACE Elizabeth Swain Ursus
THIRD PLACE Peyton Jenkins Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Livia Carlson Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Ally Scheve, Aarun Visuthikraisee Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Fabian Berber El Padre Yearbook
YEARBOOK headline design FIRST PLACE Nicole Keegan Madrono
SECOND PLACE Sofia Olgado Madrono
THIRD PLACE Ella Black Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION David Goni Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Yearbook Lykos
YEARBOOK index spread FIRST PLACE Jamboree Staff Jamboree
SECOND PLACE Ava Lindley, Andrew Oretta Ursus
THIRD PLACE Kyle Tseng, Shreya Patwardhan CubTrax
HONORABLE MENTION Eleanor Xiao, Gloria Guo TALON
YEARBOOK infographic design FIRST PLACE Lindsay Withrow Ursus
SECOND PLACE Ava Lindley Ursus
THIRD PLACE Kulani Temesgen Jamboree
HONORABLE MENTION Gaby Ceja Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Jashee Yang, Selina Zhang Paintbrush
YEARBOOK mini-mag or specialty/non-traditional spread FIRST PLACE Gloria Guo and Eleanor Xiao TALON
SECOND PLACE Nick Kraemer, Nika Mazloom, Olivia Hemmings Jamboree
THIRD PLACE Megan Lee, Jenny Shi Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Maliyah Hawkins, Clarisse Sumo, Holden Alameda Jamboree
HONORABLE MENTION Nicole Keegan Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Kayanna Pham and Tien Ly The Galleon
YEARBOOK people spread FIRST PLACE Madelyn Murphy, Cassandra Blevins Falcon Nation
SECOND PLACE Ethan Jin, Jaylah Sims Jamboree
THIRD PLACE Megan Cardosi and Emily Chen TALON
HONORABLE MENTION Rachel Sollazzo Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Cameron Zell and Nilisha Baid TALON
HONORABLE MENTION Umbher Kooner, Susanna Limb, Anna Shimoda Madrono
YEARBOOK photo illustration FIRST PLACE Abigail Wilber Jamboree
SECOND PLACE Tiffany Chen The Galleon
THIRD PLACE Davanshi Mehta, Sydney Takemoto, Laura Wu Talon
YEARBOOK sports photo FIRST PLACE Cameron Camba Lykos
SECOND PLACE Peyton Jenkins Ursus
THIRD PLACE Darren Gu Talon
HONORABLE MENTION Pavlina Clem Ursus
YEARBOOK sports spread FIRST PLACE Heesoo Lee Ursus
SECOND PLACE Jackson Dearing, Jeren Rose Jamboree
THIRD PLACE Elizabeth Huang and Isaiah Aguirre The Galleon
HONORABLE MENTION Zachary Hoffman & Devanshi Mehta Talon
HONORABLE MENTION Selina Zhang Paintbrush
HONORABLE MENTION Isabella Haitz, Sophia Ling CubTrax
YEARBOOK student life spread FIRST PLACE Elizabeth Arzola and Elizabeth Huang The Galleon
SECOND PLACE Lindsay Withrow Ursus
THIRD PLACE Nicole Keegan Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Pavlina Clem Ursus
HONORABLE MENTION Alyssa Gee, Ryan Leong, Jennifer Zwiebel, Livia Carlson Madrono
HONORABLE MENTION Akash Patel, Elena Ferraiuolo, Ryan Luu Jamboree
HONORABLE MENTION Akash Patel, Megan Yee, Neyha Thandi Jamboree
YEARBOOK theme/concept development FIRST PLACE Pavlina Clem, Lindsay Withrow, Ava Lindley, David Goni Ursus
SECOND PLACE Talon Staff Talon
THIRD PLACE Jamboree Staff Jamboree
HONORABLE MENTION CubTrax Staff CubTrax
HONORABLE MENTION Falcon Nation Falcon Nation
HONORABLE MENTION Lykos Yearbook Lykos
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2018 Annual Contest Winners