2020 Annual Contest winners

May 28, 2020

This year’s contest consisted of 515 entries from 40 publications advised by JEANC members. Congratualtions to all of the winners!

 

Nick Ferentinos PRESS FREEDOM AWARD

1st Place Shuvi Jha, Hannah Lee, Stuti Upadhyay El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Verde Magazine staff, Lead writer: Emma Donelly-Higgins Verde Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA audio story

1st Place Hannah Shader KPLY Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Aditi Dixit El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Amy Yu KPLY Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA breaking news story

1st Place Rachel Lit, Emma Donelly-Higgins, Alex Feng Verde Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Anushka De, Rachel Jiang, Andie Liu El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Emerson Brown, Katrina Ortman, Stella Heo Accalanes Bluepring Accalanes High School

Honorable Mention Summit News Summit News Summit High School

Honorable Mention Allison Raisner, Erin Kee, Ruya Yaman Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA breaking news stream

1st Place The Paly Voice Staff The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School

2nd Place El Estoque news section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place The Crusader staff The Crusader Archbishop Riordan High School

Honorable Mention Verde Staff Verde Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Liza Kolbasov, Jessica Wang, Joshua Yang The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

Honorable Mention The Campanile Staff The Campanile Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA feature package

1st Place El Estoque feature section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Aylin Salahifar Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

3rd Place El Estoque feature section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Adora Zheng, Benjamin Stein, Andy Wang The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Elle Horst, Raina Lahiri Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention C-Magazine C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA feature video

1st Place Jewelya Padilla, Andrew Fojas WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Karla Barajas, Huda Zunoona WCTV19 Whitney High School

3rd Place Karson Wells, Bretele Alkurge JNN Joseph Gregori High School

Honorable Mention Charlotte Chui El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Megan Baldwin, Katy Siler The Olympian Castro Valley High School

Honorable Mention Kiana George Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA live coverage

1st Place Hannah Lee El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Mira Bhatt Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

3rd Place Andy Wang The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Sahil Venkatesan and Jacqueline Beaufore The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention Dylan Ziegler & Kristian Crowther Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Miranda Li, Tien Nguyen The Campanile Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA multi-platform coverage

1st Place El Estoque staff El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place El Estoque entertainment section El Estoque Monta Vista High School 3rd Place Aquila Staff Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Renee Wang, Shreya Partha, Karen Li, STAFF The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention The Epitaph Staff The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention Andrew Toteda, Benjamin Stein The Campanile Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA news package

1st Place Shuvi Jha, Hannah Lee, Stuti Upadhyay El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place El Estoque news section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Audrey Boyce, Staff Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention Brianna Cheng, Staff Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention The Olympian The Olympian Castro Valley High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA news video

1st Place Anushka De, Andie Liu El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Emily Han The Coat of Arms Menlo School

3rd Place Karson Wells JNN Joseph Gregori High School

Honorable Mention The Olympian The Olympian Castro Valley High School

Honorable Mention Nethan Sivarapu, Kyle Fujisaka and Maxwell Taniguchi-King Summit News Summit Public Schools

 

DIGITAL MEDIA news web site design

1st Place Hannah Lee, Anish Vasudevan El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Jacqueline Beaufore The Epitaph Homestead High School

3rd Place Kai Vetteth, Jonathan Sneh The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Daniel Shen The Wildcat Tribune Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mention Zoe Cate Acalanes Blueprint Acalanes High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA opinion package

1st Place El Estoque opinion section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Jane Park The Epitaph Homestead High School

3rd Place Ella Jones, Sanaz Ebrahimi, Yael Sarig Viking Sports Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention El Estoque opinion section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA opinion video

1st Place Eoin Cunningham Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

2nd Place Oishee Misra, Shuvi Jha El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Max Rosenblum InFocus Palo Alto High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA photo slideshow

1st Place Hallie Faust The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Kristian Crowther Aquila University Preparatory Academy

3rd Place Chelsea Nguyen Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Justine Ha, Shreshta Ranganathan El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Benjamin Stein The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Paulina Solorzano Whitney Update Whitney High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA sports package

1st Place El Estoque sports section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Renee Wang and Jane Park The Epitaph Homestead High School

3rd Place El Estoque sports section El Estoque Monta Vista High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA sports feature video

1st Place Alaina Roberts, Kailee Hamilton WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Emily Gaston, Isabella Dollar WCTV19 Whitney High School

3rd Place Justine Ha El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Kevin Benjume & Greg Haessner Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Neysa Singh, Anish Vasudevan El Estoque Monta Vista High School

 

DIGITAL MEDIA sports news video

1st Place Jaelyn Jochims, Gwen Holloway WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Lofton Lechner, Sal Martinez WCTV19 Whitney High School

3rd Place Jennilyn Carrillo JNN Joseph Gregori High School

 

NEWSPUB column writing

1st Place Anushka De El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Nikki Suzani The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

3rd Place Ben Alexander Summit News Summit Public Schools

Honorable Mention Kamyar Moradi El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Anoush Torounian The Aragon Outlook Aragon High School

Honorable Mention Anna Meyer The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Gracia Hmelar, Olivia Ramberg-Gomez The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Madison Nguyen The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

 

NEWSPUB editorial cartoon

1st Place Emma Allen The Blazer The Branson School

2nd Place Lexi Romanowsky Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

3rd Place Jessica Conley Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention Audrey Nguyen Bear Witness Branham High School

 

NEWSPUB editorial writing

1st Place Editorial Board, Bear Witness Bear Witness Branham High School

2nd Place Derek Neyer The Olympian Castro Valley High School

3rd Place Michelle Kim, Ryan Seto Verde Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Michaela Seah Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention The Epitaph Staff The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention The Oracle Staff The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

 

NEWSPUB feature photo

1st Place Jenna Hickey Viking Sports Magazine Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Danielle Smith Pack News Ridgeview High

3rd Place Tyler Varner C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Rachel McCrea Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention Betty Nguyen Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Milagros Aquino The Olympian Castro Valley High School

 

NEWSPUB general feature story

1st Place Ashley Yung The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School

2nd Place Swara Tewari, Jai Uparkar El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Hana Erickson, James Fetter, Jenna Hickey, Tyler Stoen Viking Sports Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Gwyn Wong, Karlene Salas Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Jayden Kim Bear Witness Branham High School

Honorable Mention Katelyn Lowpensky Bear Witness Branham High School

Honorable Mention C-Magazine Staff C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention C-Magazine Staff C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Alyssa Hui, Annie Zhang El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Kaylene Lin, Clarisse Bell Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention Zachary A Khouri Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention Evelyn Archibald, Judy Ly Summit News Summit Public Schools

Honorable Mention Summit News Summit News Summit Public Schools

Honorable Mention Gina Bae The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Kris Risano, Siddhartha Sahasrabuddhe, Jace Purcell The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Rachel Wu & Bennie Chang The Epic Lynbrook High School

Honorable Mention Shruti Magesh, Andrea Sun, Renee Wang The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention The Epitaph Staff The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention Elyse Foreman The Lowell Lowell High School

Honorable Mention Sraavya Sambara, Vivian Kuang, Sanji Ranganthan, Michael Han & Sneha Cheenath The Wildcat Tribune Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mention Janessa Ulug Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Katherine Nguyen Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Katie Cheng, Ishani Raha Verde Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Timothy Hung, Jasmine Venet Verde Palo Alto High School

 

NEWSPUB infographic design

1st Place Jenna Plasschaert Aquila University Preparatory Academy

2nd Place Rebekah Limb The Campanile Palo Alto High School

3rd Place Jai Uparkar, Emily Xia El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Melody Chen, Sahil Venkatesan The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention Grace Liu The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

 

NEWSPUB news photo

1st Place Anish Vasudevan El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Justine Ha El Estoque Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Melissa Ding The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

Honorable Mention Miranda Li The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Auva Soheili Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

NEWSPUB news story

1st Place Sloan Wuttke The Campanile Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Cedric Chan, Vaishu Sirkay The Talon Los Altos High School

3rd Place Ethan Hwang The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Julianne Alvares Bear Witness Branham High School

Honorable Mention Shun Graves The Blazer The Branson School

Honorable Mention Ally Lawrence The Catalyst Notre Dame High School, Belmont

Honorable Mention Sylvie Venuto The Coat of Arms Menlo School

Honorable Mention Emerson Ford The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School

Honorable Mention Stella Walston, Jack Taylor The Pepperbox Arcata High

Honorable Mention Alexandra Rozmarin Aquila University Preparatory Academy

 

NEWSPUB newsmagazine cover design

1st Place Kristian Crowther Aquila University Preparatory Academy

2nd Place C-Magazine C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

3rd Place Yael Sarig, Dexter Gormley Viking Sports Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Anya Lassila, Michaela Seah Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Michaela Seah, Karlene Salas Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Amy Marcopulos The Lowell Lowell High School

 

NEWSPUB newspaper front page design

1st Place Julianne Alvares Bear Witness Branham High School

2nd Place Emma Todd, Krista Robins The Campanile Palo Alto High School

3rd Place Elaine Huang, Leila Salam, Saanvi Thakur The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention Elizabeth Posey Bear Witness Branham High School

Honorable Mention Angela Wong, Jocelyn Wang The Oracle Henry M. Gunn High School

 

NEWSPUB photo illustration

1st Place Kimi Lillios, Sukhman Sahota C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Samantha Feldmeier, Natalie Schilling C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

3rd Place Elizabeth Posey Bear Witness Branham High School

Honorable Mention Karlene Salas, Michaela Seah Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Miles Poon The Crusader Archbishop Riordan High School

 

NEWSPUB profile feature story

1st Place Kylie Mies, Jasmine Venet, Zoë Wong-VanHaren Verde Palo Alto High School

2nd Place Jack Taylor The Pepperbox Arcata High

3rd Place Isabelle Nunes Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

Honorable Mention Lance Tong, Stuti Upadhyay El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Neil Kapoor The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Katie Wheeler, Anna Wilkinson Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

 

NEWSPUB review writing

1st Place Michael Mac Callum Summit News Summit Public Schools

2nd Place Allie Feitzinger The Paly Voice Palo Alto High School

3rd Place Maya Rathore The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Timothy Hung Verde Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Andrew Toteda The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Audrey Smietana The Aragon Outlook Aragon High School

 

NEWSPUB sports photo

1st Place Emma Scott Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

2nd Place Derek Neyer The Olympian Castro Valley High School

3rd Place Hannah Lee El Estoque Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Cole Anderson The Crusader Archbishop Riordan High School

Honorable Mention Chelsea Nguyen Aquila University Preparatory Academy

Honorable Mention Justine Ha El Estoque Monta Vista High School

 

NEWSPUB sports story

1st Place Myla Ogle The Olympian Castro Valley High School

2nd Place Elizabeth van Bloomestein The Aragon Outlook Aragon High School

3rd Place Adora Zheng The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Saanvi Thakur The Epitaph Homestead High School

Honorable Mention Maya Rathore The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Nitya Kashyap and Karen Li The Epitaph Homestead High School

 

NEWSPUB spread design (newspaper/newsmagazine)

1st Place Sarah Kim, Riya Bindlish, Anika Garg The Wildcat Tribune Dougherty Valley High School

2nd Place Zoe Edelman Acalanes Blueprint Acalanes High School

3rd Place Dunya Mostaghimi, Atticus Scherer, Emma Stefanutti C-Magazine Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Gwyn Wong, Karlene Salas, Michaela Seah Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Anya Lassila, Michaela Seah Anthro Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Jessica Berton, Caitlyn Schlaman Bear Witness Branham High School

Honorable Mention Myra Xu, Prahalad Mitra, Naomi Boneh Verde Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Zoe Null, Emma Williams San Marin Pony Express San Marin High School

Honorable Mention Rebekah Limb, Neil Kapoor The Campanile Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention Lilli Bowman, Zelda Geren The Pepperbox Arcata High

Honorable Mention Alexandra Rozmarin Aquila University Preparatory Academy

 

VIDEO Commercial

1st Place Lena Tang, Sam Berg WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Brianna Muldong, Kloe Kelly WCTV19 Whitney High School

 

VIDEO On Camera Talent field reporter

1st Place Karla Barajas WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Lofton Lechner WCTV19 Whitney High School

3rd Place Andrew Ghazouli Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

 

VIDEO On Camera Talent sports announcer

1st Place Lofton Lechner WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Bretele Alkurge JNN Joseph Gregori High School

 

VIDEO PSA

1st Place Lena Tang, Sam Berg WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place Kora Pinaula-Toves, Olivia de Lamadrid WCTV19 Whitney High School

3rd Place Yasmin Freidrichowitz InFocus Palo Alto High School

 

YEARBOOK academic spread

1st Place Jeralynn Querebin, Haley Martinez, Marta Charncherngkha The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Esha Natu El Valedor Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Claudia Maldonado El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Cathleen Nguyen, Anna King, Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

 

YEARBOOK chronological spread

1st Place Lykos yearbook Lykos Woodcreek High School

2nd Place Lykos yearbook Lykos Woodcreek High School

3rd Place Carmel Schwartz, Allison Ye, Natalia Maah Madrono Palo Alto High School

 

YEARBOOK clubs/organizations spread

1st Place Michelle Ly, Kimberly Sarao The Galleon Silver Creek High School

 

YEARBOOK cover design

1st Place Grace Chang, Katelyn Vengersammy Details Whitney High School

2nd Place Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place Lykos Lykos Woodcreek High School

 

YEARBOOK endsheet/divider/colophon

1st Place Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Kayanna Pham and Andre Tran The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place Elena Peng, Michelle Wang El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Grace Chang, Katelyn Vengersammy Details Whitney High School

Honorable Mention Elena Peng, Ashley Kim El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Lykos, Lykos Woodcreek High School

 

YEARBOOK feature photo

1st Place Maikiana Nguyen The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Vinh Ton The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place The Falcon Staff The Falcon Excelsior Middle School

 

YEARBOOK feature story

1st Place Jannah Sheriff, Sylvia Li El Valedor Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Vinh Ton The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place Annie Do and Cathleen Nguyen The Galleon Silver Creek High School

Honorable Mention Swasti Hiremani & Chenyi Chang Echoes Horner Junior High

Honorable Mention Giada Parigi Madrono Palo Alto High School

Honorable Mention The Falcon Staff The Falcon Excelsior Middle School

 

YEARBOOK headline design

1st Place Marta Charncherngkha The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place The Falcon Staff The Falcon Excelsior Middle School

Honorable Mention Chenyi Chang & Kaitlyn Tseng Echoes Horner Junior High

 

YEARBOOK infographic design

1st Place Sulphine Susie Odio, Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Jasmine Choi, Jennifer Zweibel, Maya Wilson Madrono Palo Alto High School

 

YEARBOOK mini-mag or specialty/non-traditional spread

1st Place Connor Eaton, Paulina Solorzano Details Whitney High School

 

YEARBOOK people spread

1st Place Marvin Wu El Valedor Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Chloe Prudhoe, Nika Morada Details Whitney High School

3rd Place Monica Wang El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

Honorable Mention Lykos Lykos Woodcreek High School

Honorable Mention Details staff Details Whitney High School

 

YEARBOOK photo illustration

1st Place Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Marta Charncherngkha The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place Connor Eaton, Paulina Solorzano Details Whitney High School

 

YEARBOOK sports photo

1st Place Marta Charnchemgkha The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Ashley Or Echoes Horner Junior High

 

YEARBOOK sports spread

1st Place Shanna Le, Haley Martinez, Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

2nd Place Jenna Johal and Marta Charncherngkha The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place Mukta Uparkar El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Lykos football spread Lykos Woodcreek High School

Honorable Mention Tiffany Chen El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Lykos XC and Cheer spread Lykos Woodcreek High School

Honorable Mention Falcon Staff The Falcon Excelsior Middle School

 

YEARBOOK student life spread

1st Place Marvin Wu El Valedor Monta Vista High School

2nd Place Andre Tran, Izai Janolo, Sulphine. Susie Odio The Galleon Silver Creek High School

3rd Place Sue Kim, Annie Lo, El Valedor Monta Vista High School

Honorable Mention Annie Do, Kayanna Pham The Galleon Silver Creek High School

 

YEARBOOK theme/concept development

1st Place El Valedor Staff El Valedor Monta Vista High School

 

Best of the West Broadcast

1st Place  WCTV19 Whitney High School

2nd Place  JNN Joseph Gregori High School

3rd Place  InFocus Palo Alto High School

 

Best of the West Newsmagazines

1st Place  El Estoque Monta Vista High School

2nd Place  Highlander Carlmont High School

 

Best of the West Newspapers (12-16 pages)

1st Place  Bear Witness Branham High School

2nd Place  The Oracle Gunn High School

3rd Place  BHS Jacket Berkeley High School

 

Best of the West Newspapers (20+ pages)

1st Place The Campanile Palo Alto High School

2nd Place The Granite Bay Gazette Granite Bay High School

3rd Place Pepperbox Arcata High

 

Best of the West Yearbook

1st Place Details Whitney High School

2nd Place El Valedor Monta Vista High School

3rd Place Madrono Palo Alto High School

 

Best of the West Website

1st Place  The Feather Online Fresno Christian High School

2nd Place  Scot Scoop Carlmont High School

3rd Place  Granite Bay Today Granite Bay High School

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




JEANC • Copyright 2020 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in