The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

2009 Annual Contest Winners

Yearbook

Infographic Design First Place Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School
Second Place Ashley Jones Whitney High School
Third Place Kristina Fahey Rocklin High School
Feature Photo First Place Kara Stone Rocklin High School
Second Place Sara Roudebush Whitney High School
Third Place Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School
Feature Story First Place Sarah Cone Pleasant Valley High School
Headline Design First Place Stacey Lo Pleasant Valley High School
Second Place Catherine Teano & Kristyn Poehner Whitney High School
Third Place Elizabeth Grover, Ashley Jones & Kristina Fahey Whitney High School
Sports Spread First Place Jessica Cole and Sydney Ware Rocklin High School
Second Place Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School
Third Place Chrissy Russon & Hayley Rich Pleasant Valley High School
Honorable Mention Brenna O’Neill Rocklin High School
Honorable Mention Loriana Di Gino & Kaitlynn Gruber Whitney High School
Student Life Spread First Place Samantha Johnson & Abby Torrington Whitney High School
Second Place Alexandria Smith & Drea De Ollas Whitney High School
Third Place Kayla Phillips, Elise Valentini Rocklin High School
Honorable Mention Stacey Lo Pleasant Valley High School
Honorable Mention Brenna O’Neill, Amanda Kettenhoffen Rocklin High School
Honorable Mention Michelle Cantillo San Leandro High School
Theme/concept Development First Place Haley Rich, Robyn Kramer & Stacey Lo Pleasant Valley High School
Second Place Jordan Griffin, Sara Roudebush & Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School
Academics Spread First Place Parris Bullard & Paija Contestable Pleasant Valley High School
Second Place Susan Bryant San Leandro High School
Advertising Spread First Place Michelle Cantillo San Leandro High School
Chronological Spread First Place Catherine Teano & Kristyn Poehner Whitney High School
Second Place Shelby Stanich, Stephanie Esparza & Jordan Griffin Whitney High School
People Spread First Place Robyn Kramer & Stacey Lo Pleasant Valley High School
Second Place Samantha Lawrence Rocklin High School
Third Place Alexandria Smith & Drea De Ollas Whitney High School
Honorable Mention Ami Brown & Maia Estropia San Leandro High School
Sports Photo First Place Chelsea Landa Rocklin High School
Second Place Sam Mish Pleasant Valley High School
Third Place Brian Hulsebus Rocklin High School
Honorable Mention Sara Roudebush Whitney High School
Honorable Mention Elyssa Seals Whitney High School

Print Newspaper/Magazine-only

Advertising Design First Place Kaley Hansen Granite Bay High School
Second Place Lauren Grubaugh Granite Bay High School
Infographic Design First Place Alice Lee Monta Vista High School
Second Place Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School
Third Place Sarah McKee & Sabrina Ghaus Monta Vista High School
Honorable Mention Kaley Hansen Granite Bay High School
Centerspread Design First Place Sarah McKee & Sabrina Ghaus Monta Vista High School
Second Place Paige Xu Granite Bay High School
Third Place Lauren Jung & Sarah Kloepfer Convent of the Sacred Heart
Honorable Mention Amanda James Convent of the Sacred Heart
Honorable Mention Vaneza McDonald & Cynthia Hernandez Stagg High School
Front Page Design First Place Noah Sneider Palo Alto High School
Second Place Alice Lee Monta Vista High School
Third Place Ramsey DeLano California High School
Honorable Mention Eva Poon, Irene Liang & Joseph Wan Castro Valley High School
Honorable Mention Ina Herlihy Convent of the Sacred Heart
Honorable Mention Kealy Jaynes Granite Bay High School
Nameplate Design Second Place Kealy Jaynes Granite Bay High School
Honorable Mention Lauren Grubaugh Granite Bay High School

Online-only

Breaking News Story First Place Anna Bastidas & Patricia Ho Palo Alto High School
Second Place John Olson & Nate Munger Palo Alto High School
Breaking News Stream First Place Paly Voice Staff Palo Alto High School
Overall Website First Place Evan Hahn Palo Alto High School
Second Place Natasha Desai Monta Vista High School
Third Place Scott Davis & Aaron Pramana Lowell High School
Feature Package First Place Natasha Desai & Alice Lee Monta Vista High School
Photo Slideshow First Place Ingrid Chang,  Deepa Kollipara & Natalie Wong Monta Vista High School
Second Place Jackie Barr, Deepa Kollipara & Natasha Desai Monta Vista High School
Third Place Leslie Shen & Shannon Lee Palo Alto High School
Honorable Mention Maya Shemtov & John Olson Palo Alto High School
Web Site Design First Place Evan Hahn Palo Alto High School
Second Place Natasha Desai Monta Vista High School

Combined Print Newspaper/magazine and Online

Column Writing First Place Megan Mitchell Palo Alto High School
Second Place Lauren Grubaugh Granite Bay High School
Third Place Alley Messick Palo Alto High School
Honorable Mention Daniel Jones Palo Alto High School
Honorable Mention Justin Brooks Rocklin High School
Honorable Mention Paige Chandler Rocklin High School
Editorial Cartoon First Place Cady DeLano California High School
Second Place Theresa Granucci Convent of the Sacred Heart
Third Place Adrian Tijam San Leandro High School
Honorable Mention Augie Martinez Jefferson High School
Editorial Writing First Place Olympian Staff Castro Valley High School
Second Place the Verde staff Palo Alto High School
Third Place Anca Ulea California High School
Honorable Mention Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School
Honorable Mention Janelle Viray Jefferson High School
Honorable Mention Adam Zernik Palo Alto High School
Feature Photo First Place Cady DeLano California High School
Second Place Ina Herlihy Convent of the Sacred Heart
Third Place Malaika Drebin Palo Alto High School
Honorable Mention Jake Sigi California High School
Honorable Mention Rena Hunt Convent of the Sacred Heart
Honorable Mention Courtney Hanson Granite Bay High School
Feature Story First Place Lauren Grubaugh Granite Bay High School
Second Place Hana Kajimura Palo Alto High School
Third Place Kanwalroop Singh Monta Vista High School
Honorable Mention Lauren Grubaugh Granite Bay High School
Honorable Mention Christine Chang & Varun Kohli Palo Alto High School
News Photo First Place Courtney Hanson Granite Bay High School
Second Place Maggie Louis Granite Bay High School
Third Place Sarah Manha California High School
Honorable Mention Tito Molina Stagg High School
News Story First Place Ariana Perez Stagg High School
Second Place Malena Bell Castro Valley High School
Third Place Shalini Nair California High School
Honorable Mention Joseph Wan, Howard Whang & Moises Fonseca Castro Valley High School
Honorable Mention Paige Xu Granite Bay High School
Honorable Mention Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay High School
Review Writing First Place Leslie Shen Palo Alto High School
Second Place Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay High School
Third Place Rebecca Kelliher Convent of the Sacred Heart
Honorable Mention Colleen Lillig California High School
Honorable Mention Ashley Sorci Rocklin High School
Sports Photo First Place Lisa Carmack Castro Valley High School
Second Place Malaika Drebin Palo Alto High School
Third Place Allie Shorin Palo Alto High School
Honorable Mention Lisa Carmack Castro Valley High School
Honorable Mention Maggie Louis Granite Bay High School
Honorable Mention Ruby Wong Lowell High School
Sports Story First Place Malaika Drebin Palo Alto High School
Second Place Katie Zingheim Granite Bay High School
Third Place Peter Johnson & Sam Greene Palo Alto High School
Honorable Mention Alex Bogdan California High School
Honorable Mention Regina Wang Palo Alto High School
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2009 Annual Contest Winners