2009 Annual Contest Winners
Yearbook
Infographic Design | First Place | Elizabeth Grover | Whitney High School |
Second Place | Ashley Jones | Whitney High School | |
Third Place | Kristina Fahey | Rocklin High School | |
Feature Photo | First Place | Kara Stone | Rocklin High School |
Second Place | Sara Roudebush | Whitney High School | |
Third Place | Elizabeth Grover | Whitney High School | |
Feature Story | First Place | Sarah Cone | Pleasant Valley High School |
Headline Design | First Place | Stacey Lo | Pleasant Valley High School |
Second Place | Catherine Teano & Kristyn Poehner | Whitney High School | |
Third Place | Elizabeth Grover, Ashley Jones & Kristina Fahey | Whitney High School | |
Sports Spread | First Place | Jessica Cole and Sydney Ware | Rocklin High School |
Second Place | Elizabeth Grover | Whitney High School | |
Third Place | Chrissy Russon & Hayley Rich | Pleasant Valley High School | |
Honorable Mention | Brenna O’Neill | Rocklin High School | |
Honorable Mention | Loriana Di Gino & Kaitlynn Gruber | Whitney High School | |
Student Life Spread | First Place | Samantha Johnson & Abby Torrington | Whitney High School |
Second Place | Alexandria Smith & Drea De Ollas | Whitney High School | |
Third Place | Kayla Phillips, Elise Valentini | Rocklin High School | |
Honorable Mention | Stacey Lo | Pleasant Valley High School | |
Honorable Mention | Brenna O’Neill, Amanda Kettenhoffen | Rocklin High School | |
Honorable Mention | Michelle Cantillo | San Leandro High School | |
Theme/concept Development | First Place | Haley Rich, Robyn Kramer & Stacey Lo | Pleasant Valley High School |
Second Place | Jordan Griffin, Sara Roudebush & Elizabeth Grover | Whitney High School | |
Academics Spread | First Place | Parris Bullard & Paija Contestable | Pleasant Valley High School |
Second Place | Susan Bryant | San Leandro High School | |
Advertising Spread | First Place | Michelle Cantillo | San Leandro High School |
Chronological Spread | First Place | Catherine Teano & Kristyn Poehner | Whitney High School |
Second Place | Shelby Stanich, Stephanie Esparza & Jordan Griffin | Whitney High School | |
People Spread | First Place | Robyn Kramer & Stacey Lo | Pleasant Valley High School |
Second Place | Samantha Lawrence | Rocklin High School | |
Third Place | Alexandria Smith & Drea De Ollas | Whitney High School | |
Honorable Mention | Ami Brown & Maia Estropia | San Leandro High School | |
Sports Photo | First Place | Chelsea Landa | Rocklin High School |
Second Place | Sam Mish | Pleasant Valley High School | |
Third Place | Brian Hulsebus | Rocklin High School | |
Honorable Mention | Sara Roudebush | Whitney High School | |
Honorable Mention | Elyssa Seals | Whitney High School |
Print Newspaper/Magazine-only
Advertising Design | First Place | Kaley Hansen | Granite Bay High School |
Second Place | Lauren Grubaugh | Granite Bay High School | |
Infographic Design | First Place | Alice Lee | Monta Vista High School |
Second Place | Joseph Mullen | Granite Bay High School | |
Third Place | Sarah McKee & Sabrina Ghaus | Monta Vista High School | |
Honorable Mention | Kaley Hansen | Granite Bay High School | |
Centerspread Design | First Place | Sarah McKee & Sabrina Ghaus | Monta Vista High School |
Second Place | Paige Xu | Granite Bay High School | |
Third Place | Lauren Jung & Sarah Kloepfer | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Honorable Mention | Amanda James | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Honorable Mention | Vaneza McDonald & Cynthia Hernandez | Stagg High School | |
Front Page Design | First Place | Noah Sneider | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | Alice Lee | Monta Vista High School | |
Third Place | Ramsey DeLano | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Eva Poon, Irene Liang & Joseph Wan | Castro Valley High School | |
Honorable Mention | Ina Herlihy | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Honorable Mention | Kealy Jaynes | Granite Bay High School | |
Nameplate Design | Second Place | Kealy Jaynes | Granite Bay High School |
Honorable Mention | Lauren Grubaugh | Granite Bay High School |
Online-only
Breaking News Story | First Place | Anna Bastidas & Patricia Ho | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | John Olson & Nate Munger | Palo Alto High School | |
Breaking News Stream | First Place | Paly Voice Staff | Palo Alto High School |
Overall Website | First Place | Evan Hahn | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | Natasha Desai | Monta Vista High School | |
Third Place | Scott Davis & Aaron Pramana | Lowell High School | |
Feature Package | First Place | Natasha Desai & Alice Lee | Monta Vista High School |
Photo Slideshow | First Place | Ingrid Chang, Deepa Kollipara & Natalie Wong | Monta Vista High School |
Second Place | Jackie Barr, Deepa Kollipara & Natasha Desai | Monta Vista High School | |
Third Place | Leslie Shen & Shannon Lee | Palo Alto High School | |
Honorable Mention | Maya Shemtov & John Olson | Palo Alto High School | |
Web Site Design | First Place | Evan Hahn | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | Natasha Desai | Monta Vista High School |
Combined Print Newspaper/magazine and Online
Column Writing | First Place | Megan Mitchell | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | Lauren Grubaugh | Granite Bay High School | |
Third Place | Alley Messick | Palo Alto High School | |
Honorable Mention | Daniel Jones | Palo Alto High School | |
Honorable Mention | Justin Brooks | Rocklin High School | |
Honorable Mention | Paige Chandler | Rocklin High School | |
Editorial Cartoon | First Place | Cady DeLano | California High School |
Second Place | Theresa Granucci | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Third Place | Adrian Tijam | San Leandro High School | |
Honorable Mention | Augie Martinez | Jefferson High School | |
Editorial Writing | First Place | Olympian Staff | Castro Valley High School |
Second Place | the Verde staff | Palo Alto High School | |
Third Place | Anca Ulea | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Joseph Mullen | Granite Bay High School | |
Honorable Mention | Janelle Viray | Jefferson High School | |
Honorable Mention | Adam Zernik | Palo Alto High School | |
Feature Photo | First Place | Cady DeLano | California High School |
Second Place | Ina Herlihy | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Third Place | Malaika Drebin | Palo Alto High School | |
Honorable Mention | Jake Sigi | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Rena Hunt | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Honorable Mention | Courtney Hanson | Granite Bay High School | |
Feature Story | First Place | Lauren Grubaugh | Granite Bay High School |
Second Place | Hana Kajimura | Palo Alto High School | |
Third Place | Kanwalroop Singh | Monta Vista High School | |
Honorable Mention | Lauren Grubaugh | Granite Bay High School | |
Honorable Mention | Christine Chang & Varun Kohli | Palo Alto High School | |
News Photo | First Place | Courtney Hanson | Granite Bay High School |
Second Place | Maggie Louis | Granite Bay High School | |
Third Place | Sarah Manha | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Tito Molina | Stagg High School | |
News Story | First Place | Ariana Perez | Stagg High School |
Second Place | Malena Bell | Castro Valley High School | |
Third Place | Shalini Nair | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Joseph Wan, Howard Whang & Moises Fonseca | Castro Valley High School | |
Honorable Mention | Paige Xu | Granite Bay High School | |
Honorable Mention | Kurt Chirbas | Granite Bay High School | |
Review Writing | First Place | Leslie Shen | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | Kurt Chirbas | Granite Bay High School | |
Third Place | Rebecca Kelliher | Convent of the Sacred Heart | |
Honorable Mention | Colleen Lillig | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Ashley Sorci | Rocklin High School | |
Sports Photo | First Place | Lisa Carmack | Castro Valley High School |
Second Place | Malaika Drebin | Palo Alto High School | |
Third Place | Allie Shorin | Palo Alto High School | |
Honorable Mention | Lisa Carmack | Castro Valley High School | |
Honorable Mention | Maggie Louis | Granite Bay High School | |
Honorable Mention | Ruby Wong | Lowell High School | |
Sports Story | First Place | Malaika Drebin | Palo Alto High School |
Second Place | Katie Zingheim | Granite Bay High School | |
Third Place | Peter Johnson & Sam Greene | Palo Alto High School | |
Honorable Mention | Alex Bogdan | California High School | |
Honorable Mention | Regina Wang | Palo Alto High School |