The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

2014 Annual Contest Winners

NEWS PUBLICATION DIVISION
 advertising design San Leandro High School Brandon Moy 1ST PLACE
Rodriguez High School Jacob Davalos 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kiana Okhovat HON. MENTION
 centerspread design Carlmont Sabrina Leung 1ST PLACE
Santa Rosa High School Trevor Greenan, Milena Duarte & Jenifer Moretto-Simon 2ND PLACE
Henry M. Gunn High School Rachel Lew & Allison Paley 3RD PLACE
Carlmont Ashley Kawakami HON. MENTION
San Marin High School Lauren O’Brien & Angela Ding HON. MENTION
The Urban School of San Francisco Tessa Petrich, Mara Pleasure & Olive Lopez HON. MENTION
 column writing Granite Bay High School Haley Byam 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Mike Hendrickson 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Maya Murthy 3RD PLACE
Carlmont Dominic Gialdini HON. MENTION
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Madison Riehle HON. MENTION
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Tatiana Gutierrez HON. MENTION
 editorial cartoon Monta Vista High School Shuyi Qi 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Nancy Luo 2ND PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Rachel Fung 3RD PLACE
 editorial writing Monta Vista High School Tanisha Dasmunshi 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Nicolas Ontiveros 2ND PLACE
The Urban School of San Francisco David Immerman 3RD PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Madison Riehle HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Giorgio Cico HON. MENTION
San Marin High School Lauren Bollinger & Sumaiya Mubarack HON. MENTION
 feature photo Redwood High School Tyler Macdonald 1ST PLACE
Santa Rosa High School Trevor Greenan 2ND PLACE
Castro Valley High School Felicianna Marquez HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Luke Chirbas HON. MENTION
 general feature story Redwood High School Nicole Bronstein 1ST PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Madeleine Ainslie 2ND PLACE
Davis Senior High School Amy Jiang & Rana Eser 3RD PLACE
Carlmont Sarah Schisla HON. MENTION
Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Tatiana Gutierrez HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Amy Jiang HON. MENTION
Eastside College Preparatory School Kassandra Munguia HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Haley Byam HON. MENTION
Monta Vista High School Kristin Chang & Tanisha Dasmunshi HON. MENTION
Monta Vista High School Tanisha Dasmunshi & Ashish Samaddar HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Danielle Chemtob HON. MENTION
Rodriguez High School Adena Maier HON. MENTION
The Urban School of San Francisco Hannah Berk HON. MENTION
The Urban School of San Francisco Ilana Brandstetter HON. MENTION
 infographic design Convent of the Sacred Heart HS Madeleine Ainslie 1ST PLACE
Henry M. Gunn High School Jasmine Garnett 2ND PLACE
Davis Senior High School Rana Eser 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Lydia Tahroui HON. MENTION
 nameplate design Castro Valley High School Grace Moon 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kiana Okhovat 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kate Hurley 3RD PLACE
 news story Davis Senior High School Rana Eser 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Mike Hendrickson 2ND PLACE
San Marin High School Ben Rosenbaum 3RD PLACE
Carlmont Ayesha Abbasi HON. MENTION
Castro Valley High School Rachel Du HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Riley Donahue HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Alexa Zogopoulos HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Meredith Dechert & Nicolas Ontiveros HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Rebecca Alger HON. MENTION
 newsmagazine cover design Monta Vista High School Karen Feng 1ST PLACE
Monta Vista High School Jennifer Lee 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Austin Alcaine HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Jonah Poczobutt HON. MENTION
Santa Rosa High School Trevor Greenan HON. MENTION
 newsmagazine spread design Santa Rosa High School Trevor Greenan, Opal White & Celine Sargis 1ST PLACE
Monta Vista High School Jennifer Lee 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Yuna Lee 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Brian Zhuang HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Tamren Johnk HON. MENTION
 newspaper front page design Granite Bay High School Kiana Okhovat 1ST PLACE
The Urban School of San Francisco Ella McLeod 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Conner Addison 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Sydney Kahmann HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Nabeel Chollampat HON. MENTION
 photo illustration Monta Vista High School Jennifer Lee 1ST PLACE
Carlmont Veronika Dvorakova 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Ambika Dubey 3RD PLACE
Eastside College Preparatory School Gisela Vargas HON. MENTION
 profile feature story Monta Vista High School Ambika Dubey & Jady Wei 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Blake Alm 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Matthew Cummings 3RD PLACE
Castro Valley High School Alison Dhont HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Kristine Khieu HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Emily Kvitko HON. MENTION
Monta Vista High School Anjali Bhat HON. MENTION
 review writing Redwood High School Michael Fieber 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Zack Zolmer 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Minna Friedlander 3RD PLACE
Davis Senior High School Natalie Silver HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Kiana Okhovat HON. MENTION
Rodriguez High School Athena Colozza HON. MENTION
 sports photo Redwood High School Matthew Cummings 1ST PLACE
Eastside College Preparatory School Yajaira Vargas 2ND PLACE
Castro Valley High School Luke Busby 3RD PLACE
Redwood High School Lianne Pearce HON. MENTION
Rodriguez High School Laura Hill HON. MENTION
 sports story Monta Vista High School Nathan Desai & Lydia Seo 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Matthew Cummings 2ND PLACE
Davis Senior High School Natalie Silver 3RD PLACE
Davis Senior High School Thomas Oide HON. MENTION
Henry M. Gunn High School Klaire Tan HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Riley Overend HON. MENTION
Rodriguez High School Connor Lango HON. MENTION
ONLINE DIVISION
 breaking news story The Urban School of San Francisco Marie Bergsund 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Giorgio Cico & Riley Overend 2ND PLACE
Davis Senior High School Thomas Oide, Natalie Silver & Katie Lee 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School Joyce Varma & Varsha Venkat HON. MENTION
The Urban School of San Francisco Aleah Jennings-Newhouse HON. MENTION
 breaking news stream Davis Senior High School Thomas Oide & Natalie Silver 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Riley Overend & Giorgio Cico 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Varsha Venkat, Maya Murthy & Gabriella Monico 3RD PLACE
 feature package Redwood High School Alex Herz & Culley Deisinger 1ST PLACE
Davis Senior High School Ashley Han 2ND PLACE
Carlmont Gianna Schuster 3RD PLACE
 feature video Redwood High School Alex Herz, Jack Bushell 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Katie Nichols, Nick Lopez 2ND PLACE
Davis Senior High School Zoe Juanitas 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School Yuna Lee, Joshua Tsuei, Yifei Wu HON. MENTION
 news video A. A. Stagg High School Michealla Foules, Adrianna Owens & Devin Wickstrom HON. MENTION
Castro Valley High School Callie Ross-Smith HON. MENTION
 news website design Redwood High School Andy Haden & Jake Mates 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kate Hurley, Makenzie Brito & Akash Khosia 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Staff of El Estoque 3RD PLACE
Carlmont Sarah Klieves & Shira Stein HON. MENTION
Davis Senior High School Micaela Everitt & Hannah Musgrove HON. MENTION
 opinion video A. A. Stagg High School Adrianna Owens HON. MENTION
Monta Vista High School Alina Abidi & Kathleen Yuan HON. MENTION
Monta Vista High School Ambika Dubey & Eva Spitzen HON. MENTION
 photo slideshow Carlmont Minh-Han Vu 1ST PLACE
Carlmont Alisa Takahashi HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Aaron Dorfler HON. MENTION
 sports video Redwood High School Alex Herz & Jack Bushell 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Shauna Perigo & Liz Duncan 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Karen Feng 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School Colin Kim HON. MENTION
 YEARBOOK DIVISION
 academic spread Sierra Middle School Katie Lim, Krissalyn Pamani & Bella Phipps 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Kaleigh Simmons & Blane Tessema 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Melissa Goni 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Lorena Garcia HON. MENTION
Harvest Middle School Sammie Peddie, Sofia Morales-Torres, Joe Carnazola & Garet Yates HON. MENTION
Horner Junior High Cindy Zhang & Jessica Chen HON. MENTION
John F. Kennedy Middle School Nicholas Chen & Rayyan Iqbal HON. MENTION
Katherine L. Albiani Middle School Caleb Clausen & Matthew Nguyen HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Robbie Rickelton & Kaitlyn Hammer HON. MENTION
 advertising spread Granite Bay High School Ambreen Siddiqui 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Lauren Helfer 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Stephanie Khuc 3RD PLACE
 clubs/organizations spread Toby Johnson Middle School Katie Nguyen & Blane Tessema 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Sanjna Saini 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Hannah Bociek 3RD PLACE
Redwood Middle School Kate Mora, Crystal Saucedo & Alden Sousa HON. MENTION
 cover design Harvest Middle School Flight – Whole Class Collaboration 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Maddy Lent 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristy Luong 3RD PLACE
John F. Kennedy Middle School The Prowl – 2013-2014  Staff HON. MENTION
Redwood Middle School Kayla De Valois, Taylor Brandt & Daniella Salinas HON. MENTION
 feature photo Granite Bay High School Selena De La Torre 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Lorena Garcia 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Jenna Green HON. MENTION
 feature story Granite Bay High School Melissa Goni 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Sarah Abrahamson 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Jessica Scotten 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Trevor Bohatch HON. MENTION
 headline design Granite Bay High School Alyssa Whitney 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Katie Nguyen 2ND PLACE
Horner Junior High Christina Huang & Aditi Kumar 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristy Luong HON. MENTION
 index spread Toby Johnson Middle School Katie Nguyen, Nmachi Somanya & Stephanie Khuc 1ST PLACE
Redwood Middle School Megan Milato, Paola Machuca & Lauren Megna 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kyli Olesen & Jessica Scotten 3RD PLACE
 infographic design Toby Johnson Middle School Katie Nguyen 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Taylor Beck 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Selena De La Torre 3RD PLACE
Rocklin High School Adam Grimmit HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Robbie Rickelton & Kaitlyn Hammer HON. MENTION
 people spread Granite Bay High School Kristen Goldman & Taylor Beck 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Emily McCrary & Katie Schwab 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Matthew Clement 3RD PLACE
Sierra Middle School Kaitlyn Imada, Madison Spencer, Bailey Jensen & Kara Walker HON. MENTION
 photo illustration Granite Bay High School Kyli Olesen & Jessica Scotten 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Katie Nguyen 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Zachary Boyle 3RD PLACE
John F. Kennedy Middle School Anthony Mein, Nicholas Chen & Noah Soo-Hoo HON. MENTION
 sports photo Rocklin High School Elizabeth Doyen 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Matthew Clement 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Chino Mez 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristin Lundeen HON. MENTION
 sports spread Granite Bay High School Taylor Beck 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristin Lundeen 2ND PLACE
Rocklin High School Trevor Bohatch & Demi DeMello 3RD PLACE
 student life spread Sierra Middle School Isabella Estrada, Marissa Muok & Carly Tschirky 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Ashleigh Allred & Kourtney Gastinell 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Alyssa Whitney 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Jessica Scotten HON. MENTION
 theme/concept development Rocklin High School Maddy Lent & Brooke Solomon 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Tyler Newman, Erica Arsaga & Aubrey Gillespie 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristy Luong 3RD PLACE
Harvest Middle School Flight – Whole Class Collaboration HON. MENTION
Redwood Middle School Liv Neal, Stephanie Corro & Emmanuel Martinez HON. MENTION

 

The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2014 Annual Contest Winners