The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

2010 Annual Contest Winners

Advertising Design RonaJane Tolentino San Leandro High School 1st PLACE
Laura Preston Granite Bay High School 2nd PLACE
Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School 3rd PLACE
Centerspread Design Anjali Shrestha Convent of the Sacred Heart 1st PLACE
Monica Hower & Katie Munkdale Granite Bay High School 2nd PLACE
Ca’Shea Airy Eastside College Preparatory Academy 3rd PLACE
Ca’Shea Airy Eastside College Preparatory Academy HONORABLE MENTION
Ali Habaski & Joseph Muller Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
Column Writing Jonathan Beach Granite Bay High School 1st PLACE
Ruben Robles Eastside College Preparatory Academy 2nd PLACE
Bhargav Setlur Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Alicia Harger Castro Valley High School HONORABLE MENTION
Ina Herlihy Convent of the Sacred Heart HONORABLE MENTION
Ashley Johnson Rocklin High School HONORABLE MENTION
Editorial Cartoon Dominique Pleb Monta Vista High School 1st PLACE
Christophe Haubursin Monta Vista High School 2nd PLACE
Igor Breyman Castro Valley High School 3rd PLACE
Matt Palkowski Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
Alex Bailey Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Editorial Writing Bhargav Setlur Monta Vista High School 2nd PLACE
Janelle Viray Jefferson High School 3rd PLACE
Editorial Staff Monta Vista High School HONORABLE MENTION
Jake Kanter Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Emily Wilburn Stockton Early College Academy HONORABLE MENTION
Max Turner Redwood High School 1st PLACE
Feature Photo Stefan Ball Monta Vista High School 1st PLACE
Emily Lehman Redwood High School 2nd PLACE
Rumaana Khan Eastside College Preparatory Academy 3rd PLACE
Feature Story Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School 1st PLACE
Allie Onea Rocklin High School 2nd PLACE
Sabrina Ghaus & Kanwalroop Singh Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Chelsea Scahill Amos Alonzo Stagg High School HONORABLE MENTION
Teresa Palkowski Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
Front Page Design Stefan Ball, Samved Sangameswara & Aileen Le Monta Vista High School 1st PLACE
Emma Schatz Redwood High School 2nd PLACE
Editorial Staff Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Nicolette Gmoser-Daskalakis Davis Senior High School HONORABLE MENTION
Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
Emily Lehman & Jeanne Panfely Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Infographic Design Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School 1st PLACE
Teresa Palkowski Granite Bay High School 2nd PLACE
Collin McGarrett Redwood High School 3rd PLACE
Paris Gravley & Rebecca Wynd Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Nameplate Design Stefan Ball Monta Vista High School 1st PLACE
Kevin Kennis & Cody Zeger Redwood High School 2nd PLACE
Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School 3rd PLACE
Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
News Photo Carlos Orellana Jefferson High School 1st PLACE
Maggie Louis Granite Bay High School 2nd PLACE
Taj Simmons San Leandro High School 3rd PLACE
Franklin Zhang Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
News Story Arianna Perez Amos Alonzo Stagg High School 1st PLACE
Teresa Palkowski & Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School 2nd PLACE
Kurt Chibas Granite Bay High School 3rd PLACE
Lisette Rodriguez Amos Alonzo Stagg High School HONORABLE MENTION
Amanda Chouinard Castro Valley High School HONORABLE MENTION
Zoe Newcomb Convent of the Sacred Heart H.S. HONORABLE MENTION
Kriti Garg Monta Vista High School HONORABLE MENTION
Emerson Malone Nevada Union High School HONORABLE MENTION
Cody Zeger Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Photo Illustration Katherine Mibelli Convent of the Sacred Heart H.S. 1st PLACE
Sabrina Ghaus Monta Vista High School 2nd PLACE
Joseph Mullen Granite Bay High School 3rd PLACE
Review Writing Elisa Hicks Redwood High School 1st PLACE
Meghan Helms Convent of the Sacred Heart 2nd PLACE
Shreya Shanker Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Lindsay Oda Castro Valley High School HONORABLE MENTION
Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
Sports Photo Manny Macias Eastside College Preparatory Academy 1st PLACE
Will Cliff Redwood High School 2nd PLACE
Maggie Lewis Granite Bay High School 3rd PLACE
Rumaana Khan Eastside College Preparatory Academy HONORABLE MENTION
Franklin Zhuang Granite Bay High School HONORABLE MENTION
Stephen Siegel Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Sports Story Chelsea Scahill Amos Alonzo Stagg High School 1st PLACE
Lauren Mahaney Redwood High School 2nd PLACE
Jessica Reese Granite Bay High School 3rd PLACE
Alana de Hinojosa Davis Senior High School HONORABLE MENTION
Tammy Su Monta Vista High School HONORABLE MENTION
Claire Becker Redwood High School HONORABLE MENTION
Alicia French Rocklin High School HONORABLE MENTION

Online-only

Website Design Victoria Xiao San Mateo High School 1st PLACE
Website Design Natalie Wong, Deepa Kollipara & Shreya Shankar Monta Vista High School 2nd PLACE
Overall Website Natalie Wong, Deepa Kollipara & Shreya Shankar Monta Vista High School 1st PLACE
Overall Website Victoria Xiao San Mateo High School 2nd PLACE

Yearbook

Academics Spread Vanisha Patel & Vianney Sanchez Stockton Early College Academy 1st PLACE
Martin Carranza & Michael Vang Stockton Early College Academy 2nd PLACE
Advertising Spread Brycen Guerro Whitney High School 1st PLACE
Stephanie Grover Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Chronological Spread Erin Davis, Allison Kelley & Jenna Merserau Rocklin High School 1st PLACE
Ashley Nolivo & Kenya Palla Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Amanda Peterson & Lauren Roudebush Whitney High School 3rd PLACE
Clubs/organizations Spread Katie Rogers Whitney High School 1st PLACE
Sara Roudebush & Elyssa Seals Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Mai Her & Yeng Her Stockton Early College Academy 3rd PLACE
Natalie DeMartini Castro Valley High School HONORABLE MENTION
Desiree Palmer Stockton Early College Academy HONORABLE MENTION
Mini-mag/specialty Spread Brycen Guerrero Whitney High School 1st PLACE
Tiffany Ku Monta Vista High School 2nd PLACE
Staff Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Juliet Bennett & Jenna Merserau Rocklin High School HONORABLE MENTION
People Spread Elyssa Seals & Cathy Teano Whitney High School 1st PLACE
Stephanie Grover & Kyla Sebens Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Staff – El Valedor Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Photoillustration Kara Stone Rocklin High School 1st PLACE
Sara Roudebush Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Ann Diep & Ashley Jones Whitney High School 3rd PLACE
Katherine Lu & Melody Chiang Monta Vista High School HONORABLE MENTION
Sports Photo Darrius Mehring Ford James Enochs High School 1st PLACE
Andrew Stewart Monta Vista High School 2nd PLACE
Brycen Guerrero Whitney High School 3rd PLACE
Justin Pugh Rocklin High School HONORABLE MENTION
Sports Spread Ally Facha Rocklin High School 1st PLACE
Sara Roudebush Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Staff Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Ashley Jones Whitney High School HONORABLE MENTION
Student Life Spread Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School 1st PLACE
Kristyn Lorek & Hayley Silva Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Alyce Gomez Dawson & Judy Xiong Stockton Early College Academy 3rd PLACE
Samantha Jackson, Whitney Yun & Natalie DeMartini Castro Valley High School HONORABLE MENTION
Aubrey McKinney & Erica Hernandez Stockton Early College Academy HONORABLE MENTION
Theme/concept Development Sal Jimenez James Enochs High School 1st PLACE
Sara Roudebush & Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Stephanie Braithwaite, Andrea Fua & Khushpreet Choumwer Stockton Early College Academy 3rd PLACE
Cover Khushpreet Choumwer, Stephanie Braithwaite & Andrea Fua Stockton Early College Academy 1st PLACE
Sara Roudebush & Elizabeth Grover Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Katherine Frazer Monta Vista High School 3rd PLACE
Feature Photo Tyler Speed James Enochs High School 1st PLACE
Amanda Peterson Whitney High School 2nd PLACE
Rachel Dallas Rocklin High School 3rd PLACE
Jessica Gomes Johnson James Enochs High School HONORABLE MENTION
Brianna Zimmer Monta Vista High School HONORABLE MENTION
Hailey Heikkenen Rocklin High School HONORABLE MENTION
Feature Story Angel del Castillo & Nikki O’Farrell Whitney High School 1st PLACE
Stephanie Braithwaite Stockton Early College Academy 2nd PLACE
Alicia French Rocklin High School 3rd PLACE
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2010 Annual Contest Winners