NEWS PUBLICATION/ONLINE DIVISION |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Advertising Design |
San Leandro High School |
Serenity Moree |
First Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Laure Preston |
Second Place |
|
|
|
|
Centerspread Design |
Paso Robles High School |
Monica Patel & Maddison Coons |
First Place |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Cassiel Chadwick |
Second Place |
|
Redwood High School |
Lauren Haden & Jeanne Panfely |
Third Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Alison Sale |
Honorable Mention |
|
Stagg High School |
Missy Rae Magdalera & Kristin Acevedo |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Column Writing |
Monta Vista High School |
Nicolet Danese |
First Place |
|
Hercules High School |
Stefan Feurst |
Second Place |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Zoe Newcomb |
Third Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Haley Massara |
Honorable Mention |
|
Henry M. Gunn High School |
Ashley Ngu |
Honorable Mention |
|
Lowell High School |
Olivia Pollak |
Honorable Mention |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Tracy Zhang |
Honorable Mention |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Michael Cullen |
Honorable Mention |
|
San Marin High School |
Leon Sung |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Editorial Cartoon |
Carlmont High School |
Liz Max |
First Place |
|
Lowell High School |
Karen Chin |
Second Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Katie Zingheim |
Third Place |
|
Castro Valley High School |
Yoon Jung |
Honorable Mention |
|
Lowell High School |
Vivian Tong |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Editorial Writing |
Redwood High School |
Ben Breuner |
First Place |
|
Eastside College Preparatory |
Angelica Perez |
Second Place |
|
Henry M. Gunn High School |
Oracle Staff |
Third Place |
|
Castro Valley High School |
Simrit Kaur |
Honorable Mention |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Zoe Newcomb and Sara Kloepfer |
Honorable Mention |
|
San Leandro High School |
Michaela Shelton |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Feature Photo |
Jefferson High School |
Johnny Alejo |
First Place |
|
Redwood High School |
Ben Breuner |
Second Place |
|
Stockton Early College Academy |
Desiree Alcocer |
Third Place |
|
California High School |
Mauricio Vargas |
Honorable Mention |
|
Eastside College Preparatory |
Gladys Bustos |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Feature Story |
Palo Alto High School |
Hana Kajimura |
First Place |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Sarah Jacobs |
Second Place |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Sara Kloepfer & Zoe Newcomb |
Third Place |
|
California High School |
Jacob Hirsohn & Tyler Hollander |
Honorable Mention |
|
Eastside College Preparatory |
Kimberly Ibanez & Jaime Real |
Honorable Mention |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Brittany Hince & Katie Zingheim |
Honorable Mention |
|
Paso Robles High School |
Katie Wingfield |
Honorable Mention |
|
Redwood High School |
Ben Breuner & Michael Weinstein |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Front Page Design |
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Adrienne von Schulhess |
First Place |
|
Henry M. Gunn High School |
Divya Shiv & Emily Zheng |
Second Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Katie Zingheim |
Third Place |
|
Eastside College Preparatory |
Lupe Vete |
Honorable Mention |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Joseph Beyda & Mansi Pathak |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Infographic Design |
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Natalie Garnett & Anjali Shrestha |
First Place |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Joseph Beyda |
Second Place |
|
Eastside College Preparatory |
Jaime Real |
Third Place |
|
Carlmont High School |
Alex Porter |
Honorable Mention |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Sara Kloepfer |
Honorable Mention |
|
Paso Robles High School |
Shanna Dowling & Jessica Vaughn |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Nameplate Design |
Paso Robles High School |
Alicia Canales, Monica Patel & Maddison Coons |
First Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Alison Sale |
Second Place |
|
|
|
|
News Photo |
Granite Bay High School |
Rachael Vasquez |
First Place |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Sonja Bartlett |
Second Place |
|
Jefferson High School |
Pauline Santos |
Third Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Maggie Louis |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
News Story |
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Jamie Friedman |
First Place |
|
Henry M. Gunn High School |
Tiffany Hu & Annie Shuey |
Second Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Katie Zingheim |
Third Place |
|
California High School |
Ramsey DeLano |
Honorable Mention |
|
California High School |
Sana Sasreshwala & Nicola Yap |
Honorable Mention |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Parker Evans |
Honorable Mention |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Amanda Chen |
Honorable Mention |
|
Paso Robles High School |
Monica Patel & Maddison Coons |
Honorable Mention |
|
San Leandro High School |
John Lew |
Honorable Mention |
|
Sequoia High School |
Josh Pitkofsky & Nickie Pucel |
Honorable Mention |
|
Stagg High School |
Lissette Rodriguez |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Photo Illustration |
California High School |
Cheyene Liu |
First Place |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Zoe Newcomb & Anjali Shrestha |
Second Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Matt Palkowski |
Third Place |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Katy Hallowell |
Honorable Mention |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Jessica Reese & Maggie Louis |
Honorable Mention |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Yelena Kasianova |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Review Writing |
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Zoe Newcomb |
First Place |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Isabel Moore |
Second Place |
|
Convent of the Sacred Heart |
Isabelle Pinard |
Third Place |
|
Jefferson High School |
Kris Bolfango |
Honorable Mention |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Christophe Haubursin |
Honorable Mention |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Sonali Sastry & Camille von Kaenel |
Honorable Mention |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Melissa Wen |
Honorable Mention |
|
Paso Robles High School |
Dakota Cleland |
Honorable Mention |
|
Redwood High School |
Michael Weinstein |
Honorable Mention |
|
Redwood High School |
Grayson Cameron |
Honorable Mention |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Cassiel Chadwick |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Sports Photo |
Palo Alto High School |
Ali Kershner |
First Place |
|
Lowell High School |
William Scharffenberger |
Second Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Maggie Louis |
Third Place |
|
Carlmont High School |
Grace Chang |
Honorable Mention |
|
Eastside College Preparatory |
Briana Chavez |
Honorable Mention |
|
Lowell High School |
Nick Bloise |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Sports Story |
California High School |
Steven Lau |
First Place |
|
Redwood High School |
Emily Lehman |
Second Place |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Laura Preston |
Third Place |
|
California High School |
Ritika Iyer |
Honorable Mention |
|
Granite Bay High School |
Christine Zavesky |
Honorable Mention |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Dickson Tsai |
Honorable Mention |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Joseph Beyda |
Honorable Mention |
|
Redwood High School |
Ben Breuner |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
ONLINE-ONLY DIVISION |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Breaking News Story |
Monta Vista High School |
Kriti Garg, Dominique Pieb & Emily Vu |
First Place |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Chloe Chen & Meg Hine |
Second Place |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Hannah Gorman, Megan Madden |
Third Place |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Chloe Chen & Rachel Harrus |
Honorable Mention |
|
The Harker School |
Samantha Hoffman, Priyanka Mody & Mercedes Chien |
Honorable Mention |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Jonathan Baer, Annakai Geshilder, Marney Kline, Jessie King Fredel, Jamie Friedman & Cody Siler |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
News Video |
Monta Vista High School |
Dominique Pieb & Smitha Gundavajhala |
First Place |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Isabel Moore |
Second Place |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Laura Yang & Jiyoon Park |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Online Feature Package |
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Adrienne von Schulthess, Hannah Gorman & Emily Wen |
First Place |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Karishma Mehrotra |
Second Place |
|
The Harker School |
Monisha Appalaraju, Michelle Deng & Jackie Jin |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Photo Slideshow |
Monta Vista High School |
Kevin Tsukii |
First Place |
|
Palo Alto High School |
Chloe Chen |
Second Place |
|
The Harker School |
Winged Post & Talon journalism students |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Website Design |
Palo Alto High School |
The Paly Voice Staff |
First Place |
|
Monta Vista High School |
Eric Wong, Karishma Mehrotra & Kriti Garg |
Second Place |
|
The Harker School |
Devin Nguyen |
Third Place |
|
Carlmont High School |
Steven Tsujisaka |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Overall Website |
Monta Vista High School |
Eric Wong, Kriti Garg, Karishma Mehrotra |
First Place |
|
Palo Alto High School |
The Paly Voice Staff |
Second Place |
|
Palo Alto High School |
The Viking Staff |
Third Place |
|
Carlmont High School |
Steven Tsujisaka |
Honorable Mention |
|
The Harker School |
Devin Nguyen & Pavitra Rengarajan |
Honorable Mention |
|
The Urban School of San Francisco |
Hannah Gorman & Emily Wen |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
YEARBOOK DIVISION |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Academics Spread |
James Enochs High School |
Matt Iles |
First Place |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Kara Ly, Moreen Meng & Kristie Nguyen |
Second Place |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Sophie Aguirre, Drawna Arsalai & Chanel Krishna |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Chronological Spread |
Whitney High School |
Katelyn Piziali & Benit Meyer |
First Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Kourtnee Hogue & Margaret Tinker |
Second Place |
|
Rocklin High School |
Kristen Meadows |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Clubs & Organizations Spread |
Stockton Early College Academy |
Lupus Legacy Staff |
First Place |
|
Stockton Early College Academy |
Lupus Legacy Staff |
Second Place |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Sophie Aguirre & Alyssa Dau |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
People Spread |
James Enochs High School |
Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega |
First Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Details Staff |
Second Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Matt Iles |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Specialty Spread |
Whitney High School |
Amanda Peterson, Katie Rogers & Lauren Roudebush |
First Place |
|
Rocklin High School |
Janice Chung |
Second Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega |
Third Place |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Carina Quiroz, Jenny Xue & Sirena Liu |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Sports Spread |
James Enochs High School |
Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega |
First Place |
|
Reno High School |
Megan Winkel |
Second Place |
|
Rocklin High School |
Mikael Yerkes, Mariah Steinmetz & Emily Brown |
Third Place |
|
Reno High School |
Lindsey Hand |
Honorable Mention |
|
Whitney High School |
Lauren Dormer |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Student Life Spread |
Whitney High School |
Kristyn Lorek & Hayley Silva |
First Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Matt Iles |
Second Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Megan Malm & Ashlyn Ellis |
Third Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Theme/concept Development |
James Enochs High School |
Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega & Matthew Iles |
First Place |
|
Rocklin High School |
Nicole Hutak & Alicia Phillips |
Second Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Amanda Peterson, Katie Rogers & Lauren Roudebush |
Third Place |
|
Reno High School |
Maggie Ball, Mac Salmon & Alaina Brodsky |
Honorable Mention |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Jenny Xue |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Cover |
Rocklin High School |
Nicole Hutak |
First Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Gilberto Ruiz-Ortega & Matthew Iles |
Second Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Amanda Peterson & Katie Rogers |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Feature Photo |
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Nicole Fabela |
First Place |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Jana Sandhu |
Second Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Shawnee Martinez |
Third Place |
|
James Enochs High School |
Jessica Neal |
Honorable Mention |
|
Whitney High School |
Alexea Negrete |
Honorable Mention |
|
Whitney High School |
Katie Rogers |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Infographic Design |
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Ifunanya Ezimora |
First Place |
|
Toby Johnson Middle School |
Carina Quiroz, Moreen Meng & Kristie Nguyen |
Second Place |
|
Reno High School |
Lauren Hoogs |
Third Place |
|
|
|
|
Photo Illustration |
Whitney High School |
Amanda Peterson |
First Place |
|
Hercules High School |
Charles Gomez |
Second Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Ann Diep |
Third Place |
|
Reno High School |
Mac Salmon |
Honorable Mention |
|
|
|
|
Sports Photo |
James Enochs High School |
Jessica Neal |
First Place |
|
Rocklin High School |
Marina Kousteros |
Second Place |
|
Reno High School |
Mac Salmon |
Third Place |
|
Whitney High School |
Austin Grass |
Honorable Mention |