The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California

JEANC

  • March 4JEANC Annual Contest will open March 6. Entries due by April 15.

  • January 312017 NorCal Media Day at Palo Alto HS will be Oct. 7

2013 Annual Contest Winners

YEARBOOK DIVISION

Academics Spread Reno High School McKenna Reilly 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Alyssa Bastian & Zach Seals 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Scott Mar, Montana Strohl-Roy & Fran Schorer 3RD PLACE
Advertising Spread Reno High School Haley Schaeffer 1ST PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Nicco Ryan, Garrison Fong & Cameron Kochi 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Emily Rocha 3RD PLACE
Chronological Spread Whitney High School Macie Sveum & Courtney Smith 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Kristen Meadows 2ND PLACE
Reno High School Lindsey Hand, Chelsey Hand & Rachel Greiner 3RD PLACE
Clubs/Organizations Spread Reno High School Amanda Netuschil 1ST PLACE
Reno High School McKenna Reilly 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Justin Habashi, Rachel Johnson & Julia Cerro 3RD PLACE
Cover Whitney High School Megan Malm & Benit Meyer 1ST PLACE
Reno High School Amanda Netuschil & Devra Vandenberghe 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Jairaj Sandhu, Cameron Kochi & Eric Norris 3RD PLACE
Mini-mag or Specialty Spread Whitney High School Benit Meyer 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Kristen Meadows & Kelsey Mayrand 2ND PLACE
Whitney High School Amanda Bray & Natasha Shtevnina 3RD PLACE
San Leandro High School Sienna Stevenson & Kathleen Wong HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Jairaj Sandhu, Cameron Kochi & Nicco Ryan HON. MENTION
People Spread Granite Bay High School Kristy Luong & Lauren Fitzgerald 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Ashlyn Ellis, Amanda Bray & Alyssa Abaco 2ND PLACE
Reno High School Tatiana Smith 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kyli Olesen & Jessica Scotten HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Cameron Kochi & Allison Yu HON. MENTION
Toby Johnson Middle School Yaphet Girmai & Ryan Lal HON. MENTION
Sports Spread Granite Bay High School Jessica Scotten & Cady Chow 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Jamie Innocenzi, Olivia Stole & Riley Wynne 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Maddie Breining, Nick Marakas & Angelica Andres 3RD PLACE
Reno High School McKenna Reilly HON. MENTION
Student Life Spread Granite Bay High School Megan Hurley &Fran Schorer 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Kaitie Beckman 2ND PLACE
Reno High School Devra Vanderberghe 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Maddie Breining, Nick Marakas & Angelica Andres HON. MENTION
Whitney High School Benit Meyer HON. MENTION
Theme/Concept Development Granite Bay High School Cady Chow 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Megan Malm & Benit Meyer 2ND PLACE
Rocklin High School Aubrey Harper, Jaclyn DeWitt & Madelyn Starr 3RD PLACE
Reno High School Amanda Netuschil & Devra Vandenbverghe HON. MENTION
Feature Photo Toby Johnson Middle School Jairaj Sandhu 1ST PLACE
Reno High School Alexis Opferman 2ND PLACE
Whitney High School Chelsey Burgess 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristy Luong HON. MENTION
Reno High School Victoria Boldi HON. MENTION
Rocklin High School Marina Kosturos HON. MENTION
Feature Story Rocklin High School Ashley Jones & Haley Olivas 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Allison Lent 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Marissa Latzen 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Reilly Pleau HON. MENTION
Headline Design Granite Bay High School Phil Nystrom 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Aubrey Harper 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Montana Strohl-Roy 3RD PLACE
Reno High School Morgan Beye, Caroline Boorman & Molly Mattingly HON. MENTION
Rocklin High School Marina Kosturos HON. MENTION
Infographic Design Reno High School Amanda Netuschil 1ST PLACE
Rocklin High School Christy Sharkey & Peyton Huffman 2ND PLACE
Reno High School Terra Courtney & Aly King 3RD PLACE
Photo Illustration Reno High School Brenna Adams 1ST PLACE
Reno High School Jayne Smith 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Megan Zabrowski & Cassidy Sissung 3RD PLACE
Sports Photo Reno High School Aly King 1ST PLACE
Whitney High School Jill Holt 2ND PLACE
Rocklin High School Jillian Lerner 3RD PLACE
Granite Bay High School Hannah Calton HON. MENTION

 

NEWS PUBLICATION/ONLINE DIVISION

Advertising Design Paso Robles High School Sydney Matteson 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Lena Eyen 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Haley McAvoy 3RD PLACE
Centerspread Design Redwood High School Alexa Addleman & Brittany Tholan 1ST PLACE
Paso Robles High School Sarah Wilson 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Elena Sullivan 3RD PLACE
Arcata High School Piper Bazard, Molly Salamunovich & Grace Lovell HON. MENTION
Santa Rosa High School Geno McCulloch, Tim Antaree & Isabella Froman HON. MENTION
Column Writing Redwood High School Alex Herz 1ST PLACE
Stockton Early College Academy Emily Wilburn 2ND PLACE
Eastside College Preparatory High School Monika Kumar 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Sarah Levin HON. MENTION
East Bakersfield High School Emma Scott HON. MENTION
Monta Vista High School Cynthia Mao & Anushka Patil HON. MENTION
Editorial Cartoon Granite Bay High School Chase Evans 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Elena Sullivan 2ND PLACE
East Bakersfield High School Andrew Burns 3RD PLACE
Castro Valley High School Lily Carrell HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Lena Eyen HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Emma Peters HON. MENTION
Editorial Writing Paso Robles High School Nicolette Jolicoeur 1ST PLACE
Sequioa High School Hanna Bolanos 2ND PLACE
Castro Valley High School Kate Pellegrini 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Gianna Dimick HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Blake Alm & Cole Donnelly HON. MENTION
Stockton Early College Academy Emily Wilburn HON. MENTION
Feature Photo Paso Robles High School Sarah Wilson 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Grace Moore 2ND PLACE
Paso Robles High School Kelly Munns 3RD PLACE
Santa Rosa High School Jonathan Brooner HON. MENTION
Feature Story Granite Bay High School Haley McAvoy 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Luke Armstrong & Matt Cummings 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Rachel Beyda, Amrutha Dorai & Anushka Patil 3RD PLACE
Arcata High School Forrest Lewis HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Madison Touloukian HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Sarah Wilson HON. MENTION
Front Page Design Monta Vista High School Amelia Yang 1ST PLACE
Paso Robles High School Sydney Matteson 2ND PLACE
Granite Bay High School Lena Eyen 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School Patrick Xie HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Mike Hendrickson HON. MENTION
Santa Rosa High School Celine Sargis HON. MENTION
Stockton Early College Academy Desiree Alcocer & Meziah Cristobol HON. MENTION
Infographic Design Redwood High School Elena Sullivan 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Lena Eyen 2ND PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart Madison Riehle 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School Mihir Joshi & Morahd Shawki HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Collin McGarrett HON. MENTION
Nameplate Design Granite Bay High School Nicole Bales & Haley Massara 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Brittany Tholan 2ND PLACE
Paso Robles High School Kathryn Wingfield 3RD PLACE
Arcata High School Gabriel Schneider HON. MENTION
News Photo Granite Bay High School Kaylynn O’Donnell 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Kristin Taylor 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Max Friend 3RD PLACE
Castro Valley High School Melody Moteabbed HON. MENTION
News Story Granite Bay High School Haley Massara 1ST PLACE
Monta Vista High School Shannon Lin & Athira Penghat 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Angela Wang & Rachel Beyda 3RD PLACE
Castro Valley High School Kristen Jensen HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Rachel Cole & Carly Cargill HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Taylor Lee HON. MENTION
Photo Illustration Redwood High School Max Friend 1ST PLACE
Arcata High School Sam Freed 2ND PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart Jewel Devora 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Gianna Dimick HON. MENTION
Review Writing Redwood High School Chloe Pfeiffer 1ST PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart Rebecca Siegel 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Broden Farazmand 3RD PLACE
Convent of the Sacred Heart Alice Tugboat Jones HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Lena Eyen HON. MENTION
Granite Bay High School Chris Pei HON. MENTION
Sports Photo Santa Rosa High School Jonathan Brooner 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Max Friend 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Ben Suliteanu 3RD PLACE
Eastside College Preparatory High School Gladys Bustos HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Devin Corea HON. MENTION
Paso Robles High School Josh Orcutt HON. MENTION
Sports Story Granite Bay High School Austin Downs 1ST PLACE
Carlmont High School Ryan Freeman 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School Carissa Chan & Alaina Lui 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School Karen Feng & Amelia Yang HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Julia Nurse HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Liza Rodler & Elena Sullivan HON. MENTION

 

ONLINE-ONLY DIVISION

Breaking News Story Carlmont High School Rachel Schuster 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Matt Friend & Miles Anderson 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Zach Dubin & Diana Tarrazo 3RD PLACE
Monta Vista High School El Estoque News Staff HON. MENTION
Redwood High School Luke Armstrong & Matt Cummings HON. MENTION
Feature Package Redwood High School Douglas Pardella 1ST PLACE
Granite Bay High School Caitlyn Hurley, Amber Les & Cevin Meador 2ND PLACE
Monta Vista High School El Estoque Photo staff 3RD PLACE
Feature Video Toby Johnson Middle School Melissa Long, Emily Nguyen & Roselyn Dimaano 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Alex Herz & Culley Deisinger 2ND PLACE
Redwood High School Ben Suliteanu 3RD PLACE
News Video Redwood High School Max Friend 1ST PLACE
Redwood High School Michael Amos & Lianne Pearce 2ND PLACE
Toby Johnson Middle School Ashley Ching 3RD PLACE
Overall Website Granite Bay High School Caitlyn Hurley, Chase Evans & Ashcon Minoiefar 1ST PLACE
Monta Vista High School El Estoque Staff 2ND PLACE
Carlmont High School Highlander Staff 3RD PLACE
Redwood High School Zach Dubin, Ben Suliteanu & Diana Tarrazo HON. MENTION
Photo Slideshow Granite Bay High School Caitlyn Hurley, Chase Evans & Ashcon Minoiefar 1ST PLACE
Monta Vista High School El Estoque Special Report Staff 2ND PLACE
Carlmont High School Grace Yi 3RD PLACE
Carlmont High School Niko Frazier HON. MENTION
Web Site Design Granite Bay High School Caitlyn Hurley, Chase Evans & Ashcon Minoiefar 1ST PLACE
Monta Vista High School Karen Feng 2ND PLACE
Carlmont High School Kellan McDonough & Erica Valbusa 3RD PLACE
Redwood High School Andrew Haden & Jake Mates HON. MENTION
The Student News Site of Journalism Education Association of Northern California
2013 Annual Contest Winners